Moonshell2.0beta3.1(english)

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by wolfmanz51, Jan 9, 2009.

Jan 9, 2009
  1. wolfmanz51
    OP

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States


  2. weaponschool

    Newcomer weaponschool Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    dude how do i install again moonshell? im using the edge.
     
  3. George290506

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    Thank you.

    Try to patch it! DLDI patch
    (I'm not sure which is the most suitable for edge.)
     
  4. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    ATTENTION: There's no midi support. [​IMG]

    That was one of my main reasons why I used moonshell in the first place.
     
  5. Blackiris

    Member Blackiris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    5th Street/8th Street
    Country:
    Philippines
    Verified working on R4 (Original) in case anyone needs to know. [​IMG]
     
  6. geokilla

    Member geokilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't get it working on my Supercard DS One. However, 1.71 worked before, and still does.

    Nvm. The 64K cluster size had an effect. Had to change it to 32KB.
     
  7. Ein-kun

    Newcomer Ein-kun Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Philippines
    Is working on my EDGE. [​IMG]

    One question though, how do you set it to OneRepeat or Random (when playing music files), or is it even possible? [​IMG]
     
  8. wolfmanz51
    OP

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    You hold the L button and press down on the dpad to change those settings. there is a keymap text in the zip
     
  9. Apache Thunder

    Member Apache Thunder I have cameras in your head!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,815
    Location:
    Levelland, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    So....what's the difference between 3.0 and 3.1?
     
  10. Ein-kun

    Newcomer Ein-kun Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Philippines
    I forgot to read the keymap, sorry. [​IMG]

    Thanks a lot! [​IMG]
     
  11. wolfmanz51
    OP

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    its all good the keymap is poorly translated anyways
     
  12. Sarvesh50

    Member Sarvesh50 Aye!

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    my l button did not work since i used moonshell [​IMG] sometimes it works and than its does not and the it does an than not
     
  13. zelda92

    Newcomer zelda92 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To get this to work as the multimedia button on my R4, should I just change the .nds file to the _ds_mshl.nds?
    And it will still work fine?

    Just need to get it right
     
  14. wolfmanz51
    OP

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    yes just change the nds file
     
  15. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    hmm ill download moonshell 2.0 when its final
     
  16. shansoft

    Member shansoft GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    anyone having problem for GUI glitch when video playing?

    the bottom part of button's looks like picture missing..


    anyone having same problem?
     
  17. RPG Hacker

    Member RPG Hacker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Kaperich
    Country:
    Germany
    Nice. A release where the English translation actually works! In the last version it didn't work for me (It just said "Language Error!!!" whenever there was supposed to be something in English).

    Yeah. Having the same problem. No icons, just frames with file names like "mp.prev.png".

    Oh yeah, there also is another error: Instead of saying 12 AM/PM it says 0 AM/PM.
     
  18. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
  19. RPG Hacker

    Member RPG Hacker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Kaperich
    Country:
    Germany
  20. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Absolutely !

    here is what you can read on his blog :
     

Share This Page