MoonShell 2 beta 5 error

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by dman777, Jan 28, 2009.

Jan 28, 2009

MoonShell 2 beta 5 error by dman777 at 4:06 PM (1,346 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. dman777
    OP

    Newcomer dman777 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    When loading Moonshell 2 beta 5 I get this error:

    An error was detected while trying to access disc or a file. Please confirm the followings:

    Was rom file of correct DLDI patch started?
    Please re-format the media and try again.
    Please try with different media from another manufcater.


    I know it's not my media card because everything else runs fine. Can anyone help?
     
  2. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Just because everything else runs fine doesn't necessarily mean there's no problem with your SD card. Try a re-format anyway.
     
  3. dman777
    OP

    Newcomer dman777 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, did that but still same error.

    Could it have to do with renaming the folder moonshl2 to moonshl so the cyclo menu icon will pick it up? i tried leaving the folder moonshl2 but then cyclo won't pick it up.

    Just to be clear...I place the moonshl folder only on root and I place the renamed moonshell.nds inside the moonshl folder. I don't copy over any of the other folders like tools, correct?
     
  4. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    Try copying moonshell2 over as-is and run it as if it were any other homebrew or rom. It is possible that the cyclods applies special patches to moonshell when it is run from the media icon.
     
  5. dman777
    OP

    Newcomer dman777 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    ya, it works as-is if i copy it over, do not rename anything, and run it from the root directory as if it were any other homebrew.
     

Share This Page