Monster Hunter Tri freeze?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by fgsfdsyo, Jul 31, 2009.

Jul 31, 2009

Monster Hunter Tri freeze? by fgsfdsyo at 2:50 AM (36,853 Views / 0 Likes) 82 replies

  1. fgsfdsyo
    OP

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Running on 4.1U w/ bootmii installed

    Game loads fine, but when you start to play it it freezes and emits a loud HNNNNNNNNNG like noise.
    Anyone know why or have any ideas why?

    Used softchip, Gecko and ye olde gamma loader.
     


  2. tojomajojo

    Newcomer tojomajojo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    yeah I got the freezing thing too

    I used ios222,236 and 249
    i think those are the ios that uloader lets you change between
     
  3. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    I have tried it with Waninkoko's cIOS rev10/13/14 with NeoGamma/USB LoaderGXr681 and all got black screen with noise after choosing game mode.

    But it works with Hermes' IOS223(IOS36+37) but IOS222 with USB LoaderGXr681.....

    I have no idea why it only works with IOS223......

    BTW, there only one dol in iso, so, I don't think it is an IOS Reload game.....
     
  4. fgsfdsyo
    OP

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    any idea on how to get this working without using a usbloader?
     
  5. kavid

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    install cios55 ,then softchip select ios55 to run games.
     
  6. Pegasos123

    Newcomer Pegasos123 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    where can i find cios55?!?!?! : /
     
  7. arapozo

    Member arapozo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    I've read in another forum that gecko 1.9 runs the game. Try it out, can't test it myself since I'm not at home.
     
  8. cdanil

    Newcomer cdanil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Hungary
    tested it with gecko 1.9 , it works perfectly.Wish I'd know how to eat >.
     
  9. mcsdoode

    Newcomer mcsdoode Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    The Naniwa
    Country:
    Japan
    I tried running it using Gecko 1.9 and got a green screen (full hang/freeze) and nothing else. Any ideas? : /
     
  10. Vamosi

    Newcomer Vamosi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  11. Askherserenity

    Newcomer Askherserenity Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I can't seem to get it to work either. I'm using USB LoaderGX with CIOS38 Rev.13b...So it works if you run it from the disc using Gecko 1.9?
     
  12. arapozo

    Member arapozo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    I tried gecko 1.9.2 and it says that it needs an ios that i dont have(cant remember which), and it asks to install it but i cancel it. Try it with gecko to see.
    I believe is ios55 like somebody said in the thread already, but i dont know how to install it.
     
  13. Zantagor

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    I posted this on another thread in the General Wii about the same issue:


    "Got it to work on uloader 1.8, with the settings to load to cios223. Also used Hermes' cios223(36+37). Not sure if that part matters.

    Can also change the name using this method. Hope it works for everyone else."


    People confirmed that this is working fine.
     
  14. arapozo

    Member arapozo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    I tried to install cios223 with Hermes Installer and it gives me an error 1017 or something like that.
    [​IMG]

    Confirming Zantagor instructions. After some tinkering I was able to install cios222 and cios223 and with uloader I was able to start the game and name my hunter without any problems.
    I'll report back after a couple of hours playing but so far everything works.
     
  15. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
  16. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Softmii 3.0
     
  17. infinitysend

    Newcomer infinitysend Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I get the freeze too using R4 Neo Gamma's loader. (I have a softmodded Wii)
    I guess it's either wait for an update to the loader or another major update to the CIOS. I'm gettin' kinda sick and tired of dealing with all this updating bullshit.
    Punch Out worked perfectly. Excitebots worked perfectly. Why can't Monster Hunter 3!??! [​IMG]
     
  18. Safavid

    Newcomer Safavid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    • Alright if you can't get past the menu:
      Install the cIOS55bugfix wad and use Softchip R90(99?) with these settings:
      Game's Language: Japanese
      Patch Country Strings: Disabled
      Autoboot: Disabled
      Silent: Disabled
      Logging: Disabled
      Remove 002 Protection: Enabled
      Fake IOS Version: Disabled:
      Load Requested IOS: Enabled
    • If you can't get past the character name change screen you'll have to:Change your region to Japan with AnyRegionChanger(Guide here, just replace Europe with Japan)
      - Your Wii's language will be in Japanese
      - Load Monster Hunter, create character. Save game in your house.
      - Reset Wii go back to AnyRegionChanger and change everything back to your default settings.
      When you want to make a new character repeat this step(kind of a hassle huh?)
      The reason why the name freeze happens is due to the non-Japanese Wii's virtual keyboard.
    I got mine working with uloader 2.7 with cIOS 223 merged with IOS37 merges with 36
    There is also the Gecko method
     
  19. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    2 quesitons about the game running from SoftChip:
    1. Do you need to select IOS55 in SoftChip, or will leaving it on IOS249 work?
    2. Does the Country String option help with the name screen?

    And turn the Remove 002 option ALWAYS off, it's more for historical reference inside.
     
  20. Safavid

    Newcomer Safavid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    1. IOS55 is what I use and works
    2. No

    And I don't necessarily understand you 002 comment. But if it doesn't work then try it on
     

Share This Page