1. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,075
    Country:
    Poland
    Yes.
     
  2. resetes12

    resetes12 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    I'm just wondering if it would be possible to disable the anti-aliasing in this game to improve performance, so maybe we can play docked 1080p 60FPS. It looks by eye that it's likely using MSAAx2 (or more?) and not a temporal anti-aliasing but I may be totally wrong.
     
    Last edited by resetes12, Apr 27, 2020
  3. BLCKBLuR

    BLCKBLuR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    You can play docked 60fps, just install the patch that forces handheld graphics, even while in docked mode.
     
  4. resetes12

    resetes12 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    My bad, I meant 1080p. I know you can play fine at 720p, but some skips may happen specially in handheld. Maybe what I said could help in that situations, since MSAA is quite expensive (if that's even the AA used here).
     
  5. BLCKBLuR

    BLCKBLuR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a bunch! Works great!!!!!

    Any way you could make more IPS patches forcing handheld mode, for other games that have 60FPS cheats?
     
  6. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,075
    Country:
    Poland
    For this you have ReverseNX. Issue is that currently it doesn't support 32-bit games and Monster Hunter is 32-bit game, that's why I made patch.
     
    venom19910 likes this.
  7. BLCKBLuR

    BLCKBLuR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info!

    One more question.

    Is there a way to remove the IPS Patch that forced docked modes graphics, without having to turn off my switch, and plug my SD Card into my PC, deleting/moving the file, then putting my SD Card back into my switch and loading CFW?

    I would LOVE to be able to remove the file or move it, without having to turn my switch off.

    If I wanna go back to Docked modes graphics, I have to go through a hassle.

    If there is no way, I understand.
     
  8. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,075
    Country:
    Poland
    Just use Goldleaf to move folder from exefs_patches elsewhere.
    I'm adding "Restart Switch" to any instructions, because some older versions of CFW had issues with catching new folders.
    If you are on the newest CFW, you don't need to restart.
     
  9. BLCKBLuR

    BLCKBLuR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    GREAT NEWS!!!!

    Thanks a bunch! ;]
     
  10. BLCKBLuR

    BLCKBLuR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    Hey just to make sure I did this correctly. There is no "move" function on folders in GoldLeaf.

    So basically this is what I did.
    Open GoldLeaf on Switch.
    Explore Content.
    SD Card.
    atmosphere folder.
    exefs_patches folder.
    Now what I did here since there is no "Move" function I could find... was, I Copied the MHGU-HandheldForce folder.
    I then PASTED that folder into a different folder on my switch (doesn't matter which as long as it's not in the exefs_patches folder).
    Then I delete the MHGU-HandheldForce folder that is INSIDE the exefs_patches folder.

    Is that correct? /// will it work?

    If I ever want to go back to forcing handheld mode, I can just move the MHGU-HandheldForce folder back into the exefs_[atches folder, right?




    EDIT: NVM I just tested it. IT DOES WORK.

    Also, you were correct, I don't need to restart my Switch in order to switch back and forth. ;]

    Thanks again!
     
    Last edited by BLCKBLuR, Apr 28, 2020
  11. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Try NX Shell. It have simple interface, "move" function and will return to your last place in next launch
     
  12. zaku

    zaku GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Uganda
    Does anyone know why this cheat doesn't work with other cheats?

    For example this is the always show map cheat. It doesn't work if you turn of 60fps cheat.

    04000000 0061BAD0 E1A00000
     
  13. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Vietnam
    You can try put it in the end of the txt, it worked for me
     
  14. zaku

    zaku GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Uganda
    Thanks! I placed the 60fps at the end and it seems to be working. I don't know for sure because I can't get system monitor overlay to show FPS for this game. I just feel it's better lol.
     
  15. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,075
    Country:
    Poland
    Read SaltyNX repo and you will know why.
     
  16. shahanshah

    shahanshah GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Italy
    Probably a dumb question, but will I get banned for playing with this? Can I stay safe by blocking Nintendo's servers by using the mod while in sysmmc, or will my console be pozzed so that they notice I've used the mod the next time I go online?
     
    Last edited by shahanshah, May 26, 2020
  17. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,075
    Country:
    Poland
    Cheat itself won't ban you if you will be offline while using it.
     
  18. shahanshah

    shahanshah GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Italy
    Okay, so just to be clear, I can safely use the mod while in atmosphere sysnand as long as I don't play online/turn on airplane mode, or are there some other precautions I need to make? I'm asking 'cause I wanna be able to play online again later, but I'm fine with using the mod offline only.
     
  19. Desmondchaser

    Desmondchaser Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I really want to use this mod, but Edizon doesn't work for me. Therefore I use checkpoint. But in checkpoint 3.7.4 I was told to put cheats in the /atmosphere/contents/ folder. I did so, but Checkpoints says there are no cheats available for Monster Hunter Generations Ultimate (US). Does anyone have any clue how to make Checkpoints see the folder? I literally just copied the folder directly from the zip file (it is the US version I copied).

    [EDIT]
    I still haven't gotten it to work, but I've checked that Atmosphere is on 0.10.4 (correct version for Checkpoint), I tried both lowercase letters and uppercase letters (both files co-exist in the same location on the SD Card), and I've re-installed Checkpoint. I'm really not sure what's going wrong that it can't see the cheats at all...
     
    Last edited by Desmondchaser, May 29, 2020
  20. Desmondchaser

    Desmondchaser Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Alrighty. So I did finally get it working, but I had to go back and use Edizon (3.1.0 nightly). I had to load up the game first, run Edizon in Applet Mode (via the album app). Then run 60fps mod and it finally worked. Still not sure how to use Checkpoint (my preferred one) but at least this works. This is for anyone who has the problem I had.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Generations, Ultimate, Monster