Hacking Homebrew MGSPO problem

d4nt0nl3

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 9, 2007
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
Okay when i load up mgspo the screen is black then it just shuts off. yes i have a custom firmware 3.71m33-3 and no it is not bricked. can someone tell me how to get this game running plz? much apprecieated
 

phoood

taking it to a whole new level.
Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2006
Messages
1,001
Trophies
0
Location
Jewgoslavia
Website
Visit site
XP
318
Country
United States
If other games work, the check the options in the recovery and make sure they're correct.

Also make sure the file on your ms is not corrupt.

The two top culprits when ever I have this sort of problem.
 

jalaneme

Female Gamer
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
6,256
Trophies
0
Location
London
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
537
Country
if you tried to resize the iso or remove files some games won't work without the iso complete, gripshift is another game thats like this, so check the source of where you got the file, maybe they tried to rip something from it?
 

xcalibur

Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
3,163
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Sacred Heart
XP
667
Country
I know what the issue is.
you have to go into the recovery menu and change from no-UMD mode to normal mode.
Or if you have VHS-menu enabled then hold "home" untill a little menu pops up. Change whatever UMD driver you have to normal.
Then make sure you have a UMD in your PSP and just play the ISO.
It'll load fine that way.
 

xcalibur

Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
3,163
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Sacred Heart
XP
667
Country
problem is, i don't have a umd to put in the drive, will this be fixed in a later firmware update or something?

oh and is it the same problem with plus too?

Yes, I've confirmed it for both games...
If you don't have a UMD then just go to your nearest game store and buy the cheapest PSP game you can find.
Its not like you're going to play it
tongue.gif
.
One word of advice though... Make sure the game is in good shape because it might cause your games to freeze.
I used to have a GTA:LCS UMD which was falling apart and was making even the XMB freeze
frown.gif
.
 

jalaneme

Female Gamer
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
6,256
Trophies
0
Location
London
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
537
Country
Yes, I've confirmed it for both games...
If you don't have a UMD then just go to your nearest game store and buy the cheapest PSP game you can find.
Its not like you're going to play it
tongue.gif
.
One word of advice though... Make sure the game is in good shape because it might cause your games to freeze.
I used to have a GTA:LCS UMD which was falling apart and was making even the XMB freeze
frown.gif
.

you might want to read this, why does it work for them without no umd?

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:qeHO3...clnk&cd=7&gl=uk
 

xcalibur

Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
3,163
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Sacred Heart
XP
667
Country
Yes, I've confirmed it for both games...
If you don't have a UMD then just go to your nearest game store and buy the cheapest PSP game you can find.
Its not like you're going to play it
tongue.gif
.
One word of advice though... Make sure the game is in good shape because it might cause your games to freeze.
I used to have a GTA:LCS UMD which was falling apart and was making even the XMB freeze
frown.gif
.


you might want to read this, why does it work for them without no umd?

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:qeHO3...clnk&cd=7&gl=uk




QUOTE
Mine works at 333 MHz i am running 3.52 M33-2 No-UMD mode

Different CFW.
I guess this is one of the reasons people prefer 3.52 M33 over 3.71 M33
 

jalaneme

Female Gamer
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
6,256
Trophies
0
Location
London
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
537
Country
just tried portable ops plus on my 3.17 m33-3 firmware and it loads fine, i don't have to disable no umd or anything it just loads and that's it
biggrin.gif


so the best thing to do OP is to check where you have got the iso from, make sure no umd mode is enabled via the recovery menu and that's it really.
 

HyoImowano

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2007
Messages
307
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
303
Country
United States
just tried portable ops plus on my 3.17 m33-3 firmware and it loads fine, i don't have to disable no umd or anything it just loads and that's it
biggrin.gif


so the best thing to do OP is to check where you have got the iso from, make sure no umd mode is enabled via the recovery menu and that's it really.

You can change the ISO loading mode in the VHS menu by pressing select on the XMB.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Instead of cookies you get meth infused bricks of weed
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "What if Joe Rogen was santa."
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Turns out Germany's version of Santa back in the 40s didn't go that well
  • Veho @ Veho:
    You don't wanna know where his toys were made.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Camp #2 or #4?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Or a Disney warehouse
  • Veho @ Veho:
    A Disney whorehouse.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Damn that's even worse
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Kumar becomes Santa now
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Harold and Kumar go to the North Pole.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Rudolph tasted the best
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Rudolph the red-rocket reindeer.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    @M4x1mumReZ every console. Every console. Please no more unbelievably bloated updates
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Imagine if nothing ever updated
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Imagine all the people.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I wouldn't mind a rock as a house easier to repair
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Subway announced footlong cookies.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Yay more ways to improve my diabetes
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Shape, Just block the updates with a custom DNS or never use internet on it in the first place.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Lol I am #81 in queue
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Lol I am #81 in queue