Metroid Prime Trilogy [PAL] issue with corruption, 1+2 worked great

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by paulie, Mar 31, 2012.

  1. paulie
    OP

    Newcomer paulie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    With Metroid Prime Trilogy I played perfectly through 1+2 from the disc.
    On corruption I get an " cannot read from disc" error, maybe due to a bad burn...
    Not when I try to load it, but near the end of the game (got 95% items already) everytime I enter a specific door which I need to enter in order to progress the game.
    I tried USB loader GX, but it won't load corruption at all (1+2 work fine)
    ANy ideas on how I might get prime to work on USB loader?
    I am running the latest version of USB loader GX (v2.3c) with IOS222 Rev 65535 (this is what the USB loader GX credits say)
    I am not that great with how IOS and cIOS do, but I am sure I installed hermes cIOS in hopefully playing corruption (but it didn't)
    WII E ver 4.2
    Any ideas what might be wrong?
     
  2. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Far as I know, this was a know issue because of the dual layer thingy, MP 1+2 would work, but MP 3 was a no go..
    so what u need to do as a simple solution is, get MP3 as a stand alone game.
    far as I know mp3 on the trilogy and as a stand alone are exactly the same ^^
     
  3. Little Baron

    Newcomer Little Baron Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Germany
    part 3 of the triology run perfect for me. Have yo a bad dump (because of double layer)?
     
  4. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You have a bad dump of the game.
     
  5. Sappoide

    Member Sappoide Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Italy
    I agree, that's the best and faster solution. I think that you got a bad dump, maybe you can get another one .
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There's a difference. You will not be able to get all the credits in the Trilogy version now....
     
  7. paulie
    OP

    Newcomer paulie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    I hoped I could get the 3rd game running again, since I am almost at the end of the game, don't want to do everything again...
    I do have the original corruption game though, but never got further then the first planet on it.
    Getting a new dump of trilogy as we speak, hope to test it tonight, else it's back to the stand-alone game
     
  8. paulie
    OP

    Newcomer paulie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    Got a new dump, and the game loads fine now.
    It is really buggy though, with lots of graphical glitches.
    Im just gonne try to get past this part and hope I can do final part from disc again.
     
  9. paulie
    OP

    Newcomer paulie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    Everything runs perfectly now!
    FIgured out that I did not had the right IOS number set to load in the game load settings on which I installed Hermes cIOS to.
    Thanks for all the help!
     
  10. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Enjoy this awesome game!
     

Share This Page