Hacking Metroid Prime Trilogy [PAL] issue with corruption, 1+2 worked great

paulie

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 29, 2007
Messages
86
Trophies
1
XP
1,040
Country
United States
With Metroid Prime Trilogy I played perfectly through 1+2 from the disc.
On corruption I get an " cannot read from disc" error, maybe due to a bad burn...
Not when I try to load it, but near the end of the game (got 95% items already) everytime I enter a specific door which I need to enter in order to progress the game.
I tried USB loader GX, but it won't load corruption at all (1+2 work fine)
ANy ideas on how I might get prime to work on USB loader?
I am running the latest version of USB loader GX (v2.3c) with IOS222 Rev 65535 (this is what the USB loader GX credits say)
I am not that great with how IOS and cIOS do, but I am sure I installed hermes cIOS in hopefully playing corruption (but it didn't)
WII E ver 4.2
Any ideas what might be wrong?
 

Eighteen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2009
Messages
844
Trophies
1
Age
39
Location
Yeah..
Website
3DGamelayer.yolasite.com
XP
262
Country
Netherlands
Far as I know, this was a know issue because of the dual layer thingy, MP 1+2 would work, but MP 3 was a no go..
so what u need to do as a simple solution is, get MP3 as a stand alone game.
far as I know mp3 on the trilogy and as a stand alone are exactly the same ^^
 

Sappoide

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
61
Trophies
0
Location
Behind you
XP
211
Country
Italy
Far as I know, this was a know issue because of the dual layer thingy, MP 1+2 would work, but MP 3 was a no go..
so what u need to do as a simple solution is, get MP3 as a stand alone game.
far as I know mp3 on the trilogy and as a stand alone are exactly the same ^^
I agree, that's the best and faster solution. I think that you got a bad dump, maybe you can get another one .
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Hielkenator

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
4,210
Trophies
0
XP
679
Country
Netherlands
Far as I know, this was a know issue because of the dual layer thingy, MP 1+2 would work, but MP 3 was a no go..
so what u need to do as a simple solution is, get MP3 as a stand alone game.
far as I know mp3 on the trilogy and as a stand alone are exactly the same ^^
I agree, that's the best and faster solution. I think that you got a bad dump, maybe you can get another one .

There's a difference. You will not be able to get all the credits in the Trilogy version now....
 

paulie

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 29, 2007
Messages
86
Trophies
1
XP
1,040
Country
United States
I hoped I could get the 3rd game running again, since I am almost at the end of the game, don't want to do everything again...
I do have the original corruption game though, but never got further then the first planet on it.
Getting a new dump of trilogy as we speak, hope to test it tonight, else it's back to the stand-alone game
 

paulie

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 29, 2007
Messages
86
Trophies
1
XP
1,040
Country
United States
Got a new dump, and the game loads fine now.
It is really buggy though, with lots of graphical glitches.
Im just gonne try to get past this part and hope I can do final part from disc again.
 

paulie

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 29, 2007
Messages
86
Trophies
1
XP
1,040
Country
United States
Everything runs perfectly now!
FIgured out that I did not had the right IOS number set to load in the game load settings on which I installed Hermes cIOS to.
Thanks for all the help!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: it's been a long journey