Mencoder.exe Error When Using BatchDPG

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by cebarbera, Jan 29, 2008.

Jan 29, 2008
  1. cebarbera
    OP

    Newcomer cebarbera Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    hello all,

    this is my first post. im new to moonshell and the R4, so i'm hoping someone here can help me out with my problem...

    basically im trying to convert .flv files to .dpg using batchDPG for play on my R4. i've read some of the tutorials available on this site already, but i still cant seem to get the videos to work.

    Here's what im running if it will help determine a fix:

    R4 DS w/ latest firmware
    moonshell (up to date)
    latest version of batchDPG/ with AVIsynth installed
    k-lite codec pack full ver. (installed this because ffdshow didn't work)
    Windows Vista (cry...)

    before when all i had was ffdshow installed batchDPG wouldn't even encode my file. now with k-lite installed it actually does convert to .dpg. the problem is this error i keep getting saying that mencoder.exe stopped working. could this be because of Vista, my codec settings, or something simple i missed?

    Please bear in mind, im a complete newbie at this stuff, so any help that can be offered is much appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    Edit: oh...and when i put the .dpg on my flash card despite the mencoder error my R4 locks up after trying to play it. I tried playing some preconverted .dpg files and they work fine.
     
  2. Hogmeister

    Member Hogmeister GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States

    well the one thing i CAN answer is that its definately no because of vista, i'm using Vista 64 and can use batchDPG no problem. I also do no have the k-lite codec pack so i'm going to presume something is messed up w/ your ffdshow somehow i dunno much more just figured i'd post and say its not vista so you don't go off and remove it and install XP just for batchDPG [​IMG]
     
  3. cebarbera
    OP

    Newcomer cebarbera Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    ***UPDATE***

    ok. i think was able to figure out this issue. apparently i just needed to tweak some settings in ffdshow. also, (and this was something i didn't know) but apparently i needed to have the file i was trying to convert in the save directory as where my batchDPG was located. i have no idea why that would matter since batch allows you to browse your system for wherever the file is, but despite this, i kept getting the pesky mencoder.exe error until i experimentally moved the .flv file to the same folder as batchDPG.

    I hope my experience helps anyone else having the same problem.
     
  4. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Thats somewhat odd, I don't think the location of the files to be converted would make a difference, but somehow it does, could have something to do with vista or some vista specififc settings.
     
  5. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    My guess would be a directory path BatchDPG doesn't pass correctly to mencoder, maybe due to a special character or something similar.
     

Share This Page