Mega Man X w/ snemulds .6a

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by superflyingfly, Jan 28, 2009.

Jan 28, 2009
  1. superflyingfly
    OP

    Newcomer superflyingfly Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Just a question about the mega man rom i have. I downloaded the v1.1 Mega Man X since people say it's working perfectly, but some v1.1 roms are a little bad they say.

    The rom I'm using works fine except: each time i get an armor power up it does not carry over, and save states freeze the game when loading them (like before bosses).

    Is this a problem with everyone or just a bad rom?

    Thanks in advance..! ..hopefully =p
     
  2. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    it (as does most smc roms used on a ds) has some serious bugs
     
  3. Smef

    Former Staff Smef The GbaTemp Hitchhiker

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,076
    Location:
    Researching for The Guide
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't played it much on my DS, but it looks like it works mostly fine other than some sound and minor graphics bugs. X2 and X3 are unplayable, unfortunately. [​IMG]

    (but that's why I have the gamecube MMX collection, right? [​IMG])

    EDIT: Upon going and playing it based on your report, I found the same bug to be happening. I beat chill penguin and was returned to the level select screen without the abilities and armor gained, and the level was not completed. How disappointing.
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
  5. azorpatch

    Newcomer azorpatch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Mexico
    I had this same problem but it's fixed with a patch somewhere on the internet. Or if you prefer I can just give you my patched game.
     
  6. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone have this patch, the one in the link is dead and I can't find the file anywhere else.
     
  7. superflyingfly
    OP

    Newcomer superflyingfly Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Ya ive tried googling for the patch and i found 1 but the link there was dead as well!

    this site says the water level is unplayable and gives u the beaten code for it: http://wiki.pocketheaven.com/SNES_Advance_...tibility_List#M

    so thats a little help there.. also tells u that u need the patch to play.. but no link!

    edit: found this
    6F98885D|Mega Man X (DarkCube IPS)|4000018|40000|BB0|B6|1E|0|A4=42,38161=EAEAEAEA
    but i cant find the program to encode that into or w/e.
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Here's four possible Game Genie codes that should do the same thing as that SNES Advance patch. I dunno which one is correct, so try them one at a time.

    XX61-0D9A
    XX61-1D9A
    XX61-5D0A
    XX7F-D9B4

    You can also just open the rom with a hex editor and go to hex location 38161 (38361 if your SNES rom has a header on it) and replace that value and the 3 after it with "EA". Don't worry about the "A4=42" part of the text file.

    Although I don't think that that's going to do anything. These patches are being applied on the already-patched rom. If you don't have Darkcube's IPS patch file in the first place, it won't make a difference.
     
  9. sloanesky

    Newcomer sloanesky Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    that would be great azor, if possible
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    was it an IPS patch? you could run an IPS utility against the patched rom and a clean dump to make a new IPS patch. that way you do not violate any TOS for this board.

    -another world
     
  11. concealed identi

    Member concealed identi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    Japan
    If anybody knows where the patch or patched rom are, I would love to know...been dying to play this game but Megaman X is way expensive if I want to buy the actual cart.
     
  12. sloanesky

    Newcomer sloanesky Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is that the game will randomly stop when a shot is reflected (or shortly after getting the dash upgradE), say stage is complete, and then send me back to the original city stage without any upgrades or weapons other than the X-buster. Same thing happens if I beat the water stage.

    The patched rom fixes this, yes?
     
  13. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. And that happens on other SNES emus for the PC too funnily enough.
     
  14. sloanesky

    Newcomer sloanesky Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Nice. Only problem is that the site that hosted the ips patch is 404'd, and an already patched rom is impossible to find.
     
  15. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    You could try another region rom. I think it works with some other versions of it.
     
  16. sloanesky

    Newcomer sloanesky Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Only E region ROM I could find is unplayable. No sound and freezing/glitching
     
  17. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    There is a 1.1 rom version of the (U) game. Try to find that one.
     
  18. concealed identi

    Member concealed identi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    Japan

    The first post in this thread says that one doesn't work.
     
  19. xxRAG3

    Member xxRAG3 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    I heard from a friend of mine about that issue, it means you have a bad rom. A lot of MM games don't work anyways (man, i really wanted to try X3)
     

Share This Page