Mario & Luigi - Partners in Time crash on AKIO

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by MrAndy, Mar 18, 2010.

Mar 18, 2010
  1. MrAndy
    OP

    Newcomer MrAndy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys, quick question.

    As it says in the title, an error on Mario Luigi RPG2.
    A crashed white screen when chasing Bowser to the Thwomp area in the past.

    I'm running akAIO on an Acekard 2 - any ideas?
    Bit of a pain as I was actually getting into the game by that point.

    Cheers,
    Andy

    EDIT: Thought I should add, I have tried using AKRPG and AK2Loader from within the ROM properties.
     
  2. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Moved to appropriate section.
     
  3. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    AKAIO 1.4.1
    AKAIO 1.5
    AKAIO 1.5.1
    AKAIO 1.6 RC1

    WHICH ONE? WHAT DATE OF LOADERS?

    Acekard 2.1
    Acekard 2i

    WHICH ONE?

    And the last question - What version of game you are using? USA/EU/JPN?
     
  4. MrAndy
    OP

    Newcomer MrAndy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using an Acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.6 loaders from the beginning of March and the Trashman EU rom.

    If I were to use another version is it possible to transfer my .sav across?

    Thanks.
     
  5. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Possible transfer from one game to another?

    What about RENAME the sav file name to be same as the second version?
    It has to match the same name as game name.
    (ex. blabla (eu).sav -> blabla (usa).sav )

    btw. I didnt play the game yet, so I cannot tell you if the same error will happen to me, too.
    I am using USA version, but this time still playing RPG3 [​IMG] (Inside bowser story)
     
  6. MrAndy
    OP

    Newcomer MrAndy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers for that man, changing the region worked.

    I'm a week long n00b to NDS cards, so thanks!

    I've also got RPG3, I'll move onto that after this bad boy [​IMG]
     

Share This Page