M3 Real + My Pokemon Ranch = :-(

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by morrissey2k7, Jun 10, 2008.

Jun 10, 2008
  1. morrissey2k7
    OP

    Newcomer morrissey2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Hey everyone... I'm pretty new to posting in the forums here, so bear with me.

    I bought My Pokemon Ranch for WiiWare today, and when I went to connect my Pokemon Diamond game (which i play using M3 Real), I get a white screen and the Diamond game freezes.

    Are we M3 users doomed to not be able to transfer our Pokemanz to the Ranch?

    Arrgggh! [​IMG]
     
  2. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Boot the game from the "MyCard" menu, not the DS games menu... that should work.
     
  3. morrissey2k7
    OP

    Newcomer morrissey2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    No, that didn't work... I tried booting up Diamond normally, I tried booting it up by using the Y button (to go into "Download Play", which usually resolves any ROM-freezing issues), and I tried booting it from the MyCard menu.

    No matter what I do, when I choose the "connect to Wii" option on Diamond's main menu, both my screens go white and the game freezes.

    I'm using firmware 3.6... do you think that upgrading to 3.7e will make any difference?
     
  4. zhdarkstar

    Member zhdarkstar GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    562
    Country:
    United States
    None of the upgrades since 3.6 mention it. So the M3 probably won't work. I don't have it so I can't try.

    I bought my friend's copy when we got the M3's so I could have a legit copy for Battle Rev & tourneys. I just transfer the save from the flashcard to the legit card as needed.
     
  5. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Someone said in the Pokémon Ranch topic that it's works with M3 Real. So now, what?
     
  6. RomanHelmet

    Newcomer RomanHelmet Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Country:
    United States
    I remember reading that the M3 real did not have wii connectivity. It could have changed since I last checked a couple months ago. But back then the general consensus was that, for exam,ple, you could not hook up d/p with battle revolution for wii.
     
  7. sjones900

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem except my m3 real is on the translated sakura, I don't know if that makes a difference
     
  8. sjones900

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    well I tried M3 sakura, M3 3.7e, dstt, and M3 itouch ds none will work with it My Pokemon Ranch
     
  9. KevoNakamura

    Newcomer KevoNakamura Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I was wondering if this was a problem for other card users, the same thing happens when I try it on my EDGE card, guess I'm gonna have to use my orginal cart....
     
  10. WeaponXxX

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    I have to say this news sucks. Everyone treats the M3Real like the G6Real and vice versa but in reality they aren't the same. My G6Real works fine on Pokemon Ranch. I wanted to get the M3 Real since the G6 Team is not working as hard on the G6Real anymore but now I really just don't know what card to get [​IMG]
     
  11. sjones900

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    Just get a M3 Real i'm sure the problem will be fixed eventually
     
  12. WeaponXxX

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    LOL my G6Real has had the solution built in for over a year. I am assuming if Ranch doesn't work PBR doesn't work, ect, ect. I just sucks that the G6Real kicks so much ass and they are dropping support for it.
     

Share This Page