Legend Of Zelda Skyward Sword

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by 310301288, Nov 26, 2011.

Nov 26, 2011
  1. 310301288
    OP

    Newcomer 310301288 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Canada
    so, basically I've played the game up until Lanryu Desert part 2, but today when i tried booting the game, all i get is the homebrew menu again. This only happens when i load the game up from Usb loader gx 2.3 the forwarder. When i tried the old one i had, it goes back to the menu. I've recently added SD gundam g generation world, and have been playing that. But since then, SS hasn't worked. Plz help, its the weekend and i wanna finish atleast one more dungeon.
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,917
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
  3. 310301288
    OP

    Newcomer 310301288 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Canada
    The thing is I paid for USB loader gx, someone installed everything for me. So I don't really know anything else other than updating the cIOS...
     
  4. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    What?! You paid for USB Loader GX, someone installed for you ? What a scam! I installed for free.
     
  5. crazycaveman

    Newcomer crazycaveman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Paying for homebrew aside, just follow the link Lacius posted; it goes directly to the zip file you need. Simply download it and extract the contents in the "inSDRoot" folder to your SD card (the apps and usb-loader directories). If you see any messages about existing folders/files, just select "Yes to all". Once you've done that, put the SD card back in your Wii and load CFG loader from your homebrew channel (you do have that installed, right?). If you want us to take a look at the rest of your setup and make sure it is correct, post a syscheck. We'll do it for free :)
     

Share This Page