Launch from disc channel on 4.0E (normal update)

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by kkmll, Jul 21, 2009.

Jul 21, 2009
  1. kkmll
    OP

    Newcomer kkmll Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hello, I first upgraded my wii normally to 4.0E using the Wii System Menu.

    Then I followed the guide at softmod.co.uk, So I had the Backup Launcher and CIOSv7.

    Everything worked fine, exept for the "reboot with hooks" option.
    It doesn't freeze or gives any error. It just doesn't recognize the game at the disc channel.

    I tried with rev9, rev10, rev13 and they were all the same. It never recognizes the game at the disc channel.

    I don't know what else to do?

    I don't have any preloader, or bootmii or anything like that. Just the Backup Launcher, the Homebrew channel, and the WadManager

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

    EDIT: I'd also like to say I've been looking for a solution to this issue all day long, but I can't find much info on 4.0E normal systems. And other people don't seem to have the same problem.
    Although I didn't read the whole 121 pages at "Wii Disk Loaders Issues and Answers"..
     
  2. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can only use the disk channel if you install CIOSCORP but i would stick to loaders
     
  3. kkmll
    OP

    Newcomer kkmll Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Venezuela
    If I install CIOSCORP will it replace my current rev9? If so, can I just reinstall rev9/10/13 after trying CIOSCORP?

    EDIT: Is CIOSCORP really the only way to launch a game from disc channel on 4.0E? There must be another way, right?
     
  4. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    CISOCORP is seperate from cIOS so not it shoudnt replace your cIOSrevxxx, CIOSCORP is only needed to launch disks from the disk channel. if you ask me i wouldnt use CIOSCORP unless u have bootmii as boot2 and/or preloader
     
  5. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    CIOSCORP requires an existing cIOS.
    I recommend the loaders.
    Also, Waninkoko made a Menupatcher, but I don't know if it still works.
    Link: http://www.teknoconsolas.tv/wanin/MenuPatcher-v1.1.zip
     
  6. kkmll
    OP

    Newcomer kkmll Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Thanks for the advice pepxl.
    Well, everybody is telling me to stick with the loaders

    Drag0nflamez I don't think the menu patcher works with 4.0E I just tried it with rev9 and it did nothing.

    But.. there must be someone who did run a game through the disc channel on 4.0 without CIOSCORP..right?

    Is there really a difference if you run the game with the disc channel, is it faster? (Because whenever I run a game with the backup launcher some sequences of vid aren't smooth like they should be)

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  7. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    makes no difference in where its run from, disc channel is a waste of time anyways, i thought reboot with hooks didnt work on sysmenu 4+
     
  8. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Reboot with hooks.

    Anyway, I saw cIOSCORP working at the 4.0E Wii of my cousin, so give it a try when you have Preloader & bootmii
     
  9. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    the rebooter option patches offsets values for menu's 3.X (I think), and that is why doesn't work on 4.0 no matter wich cIOS you have, and there is NO other way (software wise) to launch a DVD thru the disc channel but CIOScorp, wich is basically normal IOSes patched with the module from a cIOS, installed on the place where the normal IOSes are, any cIOS_rX will get installed on the slot IOS249 (250), Hermes's cIOS on IOS222/223, the USB cIOS on 202, PatchMii (when it used to work) on 254, but the launchers (or apps) hang over those slots, the games (unless you patch them to use IOS249) usually hang over IOSes between 9-55, Eg. Zelda and WiiSports use IOS9, Big Brain Academy use IOS21, SSBB use IOS36, RockBand use IOS37, Animal Crossing and Punch Out use IOS38, NFS:Undercover use IOS55 and so on and on, if you patch them to insert the DIP module in each one of them, then you could use DVD's instead of legit copies, got it..?? so, only installing CIOScorp this is possible..!! [​IMG]
     
  10. kkmll
    OP

    Newcomer kkmll Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Venezuela
    ?? that's why I started this thread, because the option doesn't work and I'd like to fix it.


    If there is no difference where it is launched from why are the videos lagging? And... most importantly, what's the advantage of CIOSCORP in that case?
     
  11. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Mmmmmmmm..... then why the cars have doors and windshields, we only need the engine and tires, it is a waste of time to put this things on a car..!! [​IMG]
     
  12. kkmll
    OP

    Newcomer kkmll Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Well, that was a bit confusing ether2802, but I get it.

    But is there an advantage if I use CIOSCORP (besides the fact that I'lll be able to run the game from the disc channel) will it run faster? (I heard something like from the disc channel it uses 6x, but from the launcher only 3x, is it true?)

    And does it have anything to do with the lagging vids I mentioned earlier?
     
  13. fatherjack

    Member fatherjack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Still Here
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. nknave

    Member nknave GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Mexico
    This doesn't work on SM 4.0 o 4.1, only in 3.2.........I never got it to work at least.


    Why not use the method I use.

    If your Wii is not a Boot2v4 (AKA LU64+) than install CIOS60BF.WAD and you should be able to see your backup games in disc channel.


    But you can't load them just like that cause they will crash as reading errors.

    Simply Patch your Wii Game.ISO with Waninkoko's IOS Patcher to use IOS249, and your set.

    I Also recomend you to use cIOS38 Rev13.


    Good Luck.
     
  15. kkmll
    OP

    Newcomer kkmll Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Thank you very much, to all of you [​IMG]
     
  16. kkmll
    OP

    Newcomer kkmll Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Venezuela
  17. fatherjack

    Member fatherjack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Still Here
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @kkmll - No, you're straying off topic for this thread

    @nknave - I was following that thread i linked to, but was reluctant to try due to so many people not getting it working on 4.0 [​IMG]

    I'm on 4.0E PAL with cIOS38_rev13 installed, and your method sounds good [​IMG] just two questions:

    1) does the CIOS60BF.WAD not affect the system menu (v4.0) in any way?
    2) I can IOS patch my ISO's, but do they need to be 1:1 - or are scrubbed ok?

    If u give me the right answers, I'm gonna do this asap [​IMG]

    EDIT: Since I got no reply I went ahead and tried this out, and............"system files corrupted [​IMG]
    used preloader and sysmenu4.0PAL.wad to recover.
    Do you have any idea why the cios60bf.wad caused the corruption?
     

Share This Page