1. METALIGALO

    METALIGALO Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Brazil
    here the lines appear normally buddy, I use a crt 5bd and a pvm and they are wonderful

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    OBS: As a matter of Wiimpaty, the only games that the sound failure does not disappear after the initial seconds are garou and matrimeele, is it possible to fix it in the future?
     
    Xemma likes this.
  2. xunga

    xunga Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Argentina
    @Wiimpathy when you mention JoJo's Venture would Jojo's Bizarre Adventure also be valid?

    By the way, thank you very much for everything you have contributed to the wii scene.
     
  3. Xemma

    Xemma Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Brazil
     
  4. Xemma

    Xemma Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Brazil
    Wiimpathy, I think I found a bug in the FBA NeoGeo VM0.6! Every time I load a content_history game wiiremote shuts down and only comes back after I press a button when the game has started! In previous versions this did not happen!

    Actually version 0.6 is the most stable however I was sad that it no longer reproduces scanlines with certain games! I understand this was to favor core performance, so ok! Also, now I come across this content_history bug! It is through content_history that I usually load all my games! I wish wiiremote didn't hang up when loading a game through content_history! In content_history all my games are named correctly, it's like a playlist!

    If it's not too much to ask, could you compile R0.6 for me with back scanline support? If I use the restart_retroarch option would this prevent the failures you have mentioned from occurring or if I disable the 'Show window decoration' and 'deflicker' options in Video settings? There are small games that are not displaying scanlines, so I would like to have them to use at least with them!

    Grateful for your attention!
     
    Last edited by Xemma, Jul 26, 2019
  5. niuus

    niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,365
    Country:
    Venezuela
    You're confusing physical scanlines with filters/overlay. Obviously not the same.
     
  6. Xemma

    Xemma Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, that's what I thought too when he gave that answer (ô_Õ)!
     
  7. Wiimpathy

    OP Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    France
    @Xemma yes I know about the content_history bug. It's there for a long time. That is at retroarch level not a core bug. I've tried to fix what I considered major issues lately. But while I do that I can't work on the cores.
    I invite you and others to report the retroarch bugs here : https://github.com/libretro/RetroArch/issues

    About the scanlines overlay, there's also the issue you mentionned. These options seem to interfere with the overlay and that's with every games/cores . That's unrelated to the possible crash when exceeding ram limit.
    Again, you should report the issue at the official repository.

    The crash may happen when you load an overlay(no matter if on/off) and if ram usage is around 74 MB.
    Only the games you listed are affected.

    Even if I remove the ram check limit, some of these games(all?) may not crash but there will be probably not enough memory to display the overlay.

    So sorry but no ideal solution in your case. There are alternatives by hardware (old crt, ossc scaler) but that may be expensive or not convenient.
    There's also someone that build the cores with an old and modified retroarch(so less ram). But I won't promote it anymore since he uploads modified cores without providing source code. I asked him nicely twice in the forum and still no answer...Well, maybe he doesn't recieve alerts. Do you hear me @SuperrSonic ?
     
    Last edited by Wiimpathy, Jul 26, 2019
  8. SuperrSonic

    SuperrSonic GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    755
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I hear you, I only saw you ask once though. I feel like I already said I was using version 2 of your modified neogeo core with vm because the later versions were not saving bios settings or something (I realize that this is no longer the case.) I just moved the location for the .fs files because it was saving them to the root.

    Most of the cores modified are simple changes, usually to get it to compile on older RA, or in mGBA's case reduce the audio samples to get it somewhat to the standalone's speed. Recently I've been looking at cores with huge max_height/max_width sizes, Nestopia for example has this problem and it would make filters really slow. This breaks the built-in filters somewhat. Genesis Plus GX used to have this issue but has been fixed recently. I can't think of anything else, the nes cores have extra palettes, and gambatte has the VC palettes because it seems like an obvious thing to do.
    There are around 50 cores and it's not easy to maintain them, that's why I keep old versions instead of updating them every time they make a small change. If there's a specific core you say I modified and didn't provide the changes please tell me and I will post it.

    There's a special case, where I compile differently some cores: cannonball is compiled with simple motion controls. Pokemini, Handy, and Wonderswan cores are compiled with different video settings to prevent screen tearing because vsync is not available. FCE and all the PCE cores are compiled with 5 player support. These settings are found here: https://github.com/SuperrSonic/RA-SS/blob/master/Makefile.griffin#L12


    If you're working on improving RA might I suggest https://github.com/libretro/RetroArch/commit/54335ee4969de926058bfd4112a3f68aaec46c98 ever since this commit, RA has become unstable with the number of times games are loaded, maybe you could try looking at netux79's RA which supports pointing and automatic resolution switching, based on a version before the commit I mentioned, so it's crash free in that regard, it also takes a lot less space than my builds too. The last time I tested official RA a few weeks ago, toggling the bilinear filter setting a few times hard crashed the Wii so I must assume it's now restarting the video driver each time. In my builds it always crashes on the 17th game load so I just added a counter that exists on the 16th load.
     

    Attached Files:

    barronwaffles likes this.
  9. niuus

    niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,365
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hi @SuperrSonic. So, your builds totally drop HID support for memory reasons? Just asking because they seem to be pretty stable when changing games various times.

    Is there a list for the supported roms in the mame03_plus_coreX versions? Ditto for tmnt_xmen_twin_ultra_coreE, i only tried TMNT arcade game but it dropped out of the emulator, while it worked in fb_alpha.

    Final question, will you include some of the missing cores or are they out permanently? (freeintv, Game & Watch, mame2000, nxengine, prboom and tyrquake)
     
    Last edited by niuus, Jul 27, 2019
  10. SuperrSonic

    SuperrSonic GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    755
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I didn't remove it, it was never there because the base I used is from before HID support was added. Since input is hacked up to use both wiimotes and GC controllers at the same time, it'd be annoying to throw another controller type there.

    It's for tmnt2.zip. The mame plus cores are the same from here https://gbatemp.net/threads/mame-2003-plus.499497/ the cores with game names are tests that remove a lot more drivers to see if there are any benefits. Usually there are none. I picked tmnt2 because one of the levels is unplayable in fba, don't know if it's been fixed.

    Not permanently, I just haven't taken the time to test them.
     
  11. Wiimpathy

    OP Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    France
    Ok, thanks @SuperrSonic. I still think you should provide the source for all the modified cores. Or at least the patches with diff. There are surely some good changes(and some you may have forgotten!) even if they look minimal to you. Even your changes to compile with an older retroarch could help.
    In fact, I only see advantages in sharing the source codes. It just let freedom to others to improve or just modify them to their liking.

    I can't believe netux79 started to implement mouse support! I completely missed this one. But why on earth isn't it in the official retroarch?
    To be fair, it's still incomplete. First, there's no multi mice support. And it's using the deprecated lightgun implementation. So it's not functionnal in genplus or in snes for example.
    In fact, it's pretty inconsistent in how it's added in the emulators too. It's also missing in fba2012.

    Not sure this commit is the only culprit for instability but it may be worth to look at it. And you're right there are issues when toggling some video options. Pff, I'd like to finish this lightgun stuff first even if it's buggy. I don't think I'll be able to completely fix this kind of video bug anyway.

    Mame 2003 compat is a pain. You must have the correct rom. It's generally mame0.78 (not fba!) but since it's mame 'plus' it may be a recent rom (when it's backported). Testing on pc version in verbose mode can help. Or compare the crc in the corresponding driver.
     
  12. niuus

    niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,365
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Oh, it's okey. Just wanted to know, this builds suit console gaming very nicely (plus it's awesome that they use their own cfg files), Wiimpathy's builds cover the arcade bases+HID so everything is fine. Just curious, i have never tried before since i don't have 2 Wii U Pro Controllers, but would it be able to sync more than one of them for two/more players?

    From what i can remember, there are dissapearing sprites in the level where you fight the Krang suit in the space road. I think something similar happens in The Simpsons!

    Cool, thanks for your improvements!
     
    Last edited by niuus, Jul 27, 2019
  13. SuperrSonic

    SuperrSonic GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    755
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I don't have them either, I have to use dolphin to test classic controller stuff. Since multiplayer works with regular CCs I'd like to say yes, but because Wii U Pro is identified as wiimote+cc, you'd probably be locked to using it for player 2, 3, or 4 and if you want player 1 to use it you'll currently need to manually change the cfg files. I'm not sure if this is the case if the main wiimote is off, or if it has to do with the order the wiimotes are synced.

    I agree, I'll try to identify the exact dates and changes and put it all on github.
     
  14. niuus

    niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,365
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Understood. I am now curious if Retroarch would allow 5 player gaming on any of the snes cores (using a combo of wiimotes+gcn pads, perhaps), Bomberman matches would be cool.

    Anyways, if i ever get my hands on a second WUPC controller (they're terribly expensive in my country), i'll be sure to test them and report back. They're great wireless controllers and there are no AA-battery dependencies.B-)
     
    Last edited by niuus, Jul 28, 2019
  15. comokepa

    comokepa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Rom Converter r2's Linux binary does not work on macOS’ Terminal. Is it not supposed to?

    $ ./romcnv_mvs path_to_rom
    -bash: ./romcnv_mvs: cannot execute binary file

    Edit: Just for the record, Windows binaries’ do work on a Mac using wine, but still.
     
    Last edited by comokepa, Jul 28, 2019
  16. Wiimpathy

    OP Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    France
    No, linux binary can't run on mac. You'd have to compile the source to produce a mac binary.
     
  17. DavidTheGamer

    DavidTheGamer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Incredible progress on the Wii Arcade scene giving the old xbox and raspberry pi's a run for their money!

    I've been putting together the 'ultimate retro wii' setup for my son using Wiiflow Lite (newest build), however i've run into a slight dilemma. Poking around the internet I've found a couple cores that run Bucky O Hare and Moo Mesa pretty much spot on (retroarch 1.7.6 mame 2003 plus core E or something like that - from mundohacks as I recall) and it doesn't conflict with my newly installed cores (retroarch 1.7.7 and ones pioneered by Wiimpathy, but only works when launched via HBC.
    When I try to run this core through Wiiflow however, I just get a black screen.
    Wiimpathy newest Konami core does work through Wiiflow but the sound is a bit choppy and turning up the frame skip past 2 causes it to lock up. I've went over my Wiiflow plugin and source menu configs several times and i'm convinced they are correct, it just seems that this other core isn't passing arguments for some reason.

    Only thing I can figure is that there is a problem with the magic number i'm using, I usually just use an ASCII to Hex converter to convert a 4 digit ASCII number to an 8 digit hex number and Wiiflow has been just fine with it, the mundohack core did not come with any plugin ini file like Wiimpathy's did .... so perhaps I don't fully understand how the magic numbers work?

    Any insight on how I could get this to work on Wiiflow or perhaps is there some core out there I should use instead that I've simply overlooked?
     
  18. fledge68

    fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,065
    Country:
    United States
    Those games stutter for me too as wf5 plugins. I havent been able to try that core from hbc. Theres nothing wrong with your plugin or magic numbers. Its either a wf5 problem or the core itself.
     
  19. rogerioronin

    rogerioronin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Brazil
    @Wiimpathy to add "scanlines" on BlueMSX Wii 0.3B, started by "the homebrew channel", just add this argument?
    <arg>-scanlines</arg>



    <arguments>
    <arg>sd:/MSX/Games/MSX1/Action/Arkanoid.zip</arg>
    <arg>--240p</arg>
    <arg>-scanlines</arg>
    </arguments>

    sorry to ask about it here !
     
  20. LibretroRetroArc

    LibretroRetroArc GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    Netherlands
    We're very accepting of any commits and PRs being sent to RetroArch to make the Wii port better. In fact, we are entirely reliant on the few people still active in these scenes if the Wii port is to get better. So its' fairly disappointing that some have decided to just stick with an old version, but hopefully it can help when I reaffirm that we are very open and welcoming of any PRs that attempt to fix longstanding bugs.

    ToadKing for the record has not been active on the Wii port for over a few years now, so we really need new guys to lead the way.
     
    rogerioronin, niuus and bm123456 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - support, NeoGeo, Large