1. LumInvader

    LumInvader GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United States
    Even just one proper bugfix build would be enough for me. Being able to configure individual games with their own settings within Retroarch + being able to load more than 1 game without retroarch crashing would be icing on the cake.
     
  2. DavidTheGamer

    DavidTheGamer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States

    I was using retroarch 1.0.0.1 from mastershoes pack for the longest time, and to be honest I had issues I think around 1.3.3 and was very reluctant to update, however i'm using 1.7.7 and boy has retroarch come a long way. For arcades it seems to be necessary to split mame/fb/neogeo etc into cores because of memory limitations and some older versions of retroarch may work for some games better and worse for others also some versions of retroarch crash or have issues with other versions since they share the same retroarch.cfg. It seems efforts have been made to have different cores use different cfg paths which has come a long way. From an end user perspective it's been a bit tricky tracking down and testing cores and seeing which ones work which ones don't, wiiflow compatibility ads an extra layer to this as well. I think one huge benefit for retroarch on wii would be for user specified paths for cfg's (my understanding is that it can be specified when it's being compile but after that it's locked in). It would bring things a step closer to having that ultimate wiiflow emulator console with on par arcade compatibility to the original xbox, albiet there might be 20 mame cores on there with different configs, I could live with that. A thread where all the known retroarch arcade cores were listed with some info so it wold be easier to track down would be good for those just starting out, like myself.
     
  3. fledge68

    fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,065
    Country:
    United States
    I agree with a lot you said. currently I have been setting up my retroarch mame 2003 plus cores provided by wiimpathy. His cores are A thru G and v0.4. and i have retroarch 1.7.7 nightly build. for the most part wiimpathy's cores work great as wiiflow plugins but there are a couple i had issues with.

    core E - the konami core. Large games 1MB or greater wouldn't work (cowboys of moo mesa, TMNT, TMNT 2, bucky o'hare). Wiimpathy included the v0.3 cores as alternatives so i tried core E v0.3 and those large konami games worked but oddly enuff the games smaller than 1MB didn't. so I created a new core H and put v0.3 and the large games there.

    core C - the williams core. v0.4 wouldn't work for joust and defender so I tried v0.3 and now core c works fine for all those games.

    I downloaded his capcom core and made it core K. works great for bionic commando, black tiger, ghosts and goblins to name a few.

    for some reason I'm having trouble with asteroids and asteroids deluxe. don't know if that's because they are vector games or i have to try a different core. I might use mame 2000 for those games.

    As for retroarch cfg versions:
    I'm using retroarch 1.7.7. wiimpathy's cores are 1.7.6 and the capcom core is 1.7.5.
    Wiimpathy explains here - https://gbatemp.net/threads/wiiflow-lite.422685/page-87#post-8748088 how to hexedit each core to change the name of retroarch.cfg so that each core will use its own retroarch.cfg. I'm going to do this next even though i haven't had any major issues with them all using retroarch.cfg 1.7.7.
     
  4. MrSW

    MrSW GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Brunei
    the weird thing is that core E works fine for those games if you launch them from retroarch itself, but not as a WiiFlow pluhin
     
    fledge68 likes this.
  5. fledge68

    fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,065
    Country:
    United States
    I think its a memory issue. v0.3 core E is smaller in size than v0.4. v0.3 leaves more free ram. wiiflow 5 does load the core dol a little higher in memory than retroarch does. i may have to try lowering it in wf5 some day.
     
  6. DavidTheGamer

    DavidTheGamer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States

    I didn't know there was a thread explaining how to hexedit different configuration paths, i'm going to have to try that out.
     
  7. LibretroRetroArc

    LibretroRetroArc GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nobody in the main team right now develops primarily on Wii. So, again, we need coders in here who can help us. I don't know how to make this any more clear than I already tried to do in the prior post.
     
    spielvan, Deleted User and DjoeN like this.
  8. LumInvader

    LumInvader GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, you thought I was begging you to do it? lol, no. I didn't specify who should do it or that anyone should do it. I was just pointing out that a one-off bugfix build would be welcomed by me and I'm pretty sure most users here would agree.
     
    ChibiMofo, niuus and TheManHimself like this.
  9. SieKensou

    SieKensou GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes, it would be very welcome a new bugfix build and optimiced for the Wii. It's a pity that nobody on the main team can do some tests for the Wii version :(
     
    rogerioronin likes this.
  10. seam

    seam GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    726
    Country:
    United States
    anyone else have the issue with jojo.zip loading corrupt graphics half the time? sometimes it works fine sometimes it loads garbled graphics and has to be restarted. the others dont do this.
     
    Last edited by seam, Aug 25, 2019
  11. EmersonAngels

    EmersonAngels Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    First of all:
    Thanks guy for all suport and development! neo geo and cps3 Work's fine and I love this!
    Thanks for all job.
    I have only two points about:
    -The defaut config is almost perfect, good input, is fast, no freezing, but if I change any 'video config' in aspect size, the game will works a litle slowdown.
    Default is 2:1, I prefer for example 16:9, or 4:3
    (Someone has the same 'problem'?)
    -There are not something new about the hid suport?
    However, In default options, this works much better than the old version 0.2, for example sf3 strikes on version 0.3 the sound works very good now.
    Thanks again

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    For me, works fine, Did you try delete and create again the cache files?
    (or to use other sd card...)
     
  12. Wiimpathy

    OP Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    France
    A bit surprised about this one. There are known issues when changing video option(bilinear etc.) that make some very large games crash. But maybe you played with vsync that impact game's speed.
    Hid support is fixed since july for ps1,ps2,ps3 controllers etc. But if you mean new usb controllers support the answer is no.
     
    Last edited by Wiimpathy, Sep 29, 2019
  13. EmersonAngels

    EmersonAngels Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil

    Yes Wiimpathy, you are rigth, I really mean about new usb controllers. I have a arcade '2 Player Zeros Delay Joystick Arcade with Encoder Board.' How the Encoder Board is not 'working', I am using a gc controle with the joystick bottons.
    There are somekind of way the try to create the owner config files (vid e pid)?
    Thanks
     
    Last edited by EmersonAngels, Sep 30, 2019
  14. Wiimpathy

    OP Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    France
    No, unlike Nintendont, you can't simply add vid/pid to a cfg file.
    You must modify retroarch code and recompile. And depending of how this hid device is seen, it can be tricky to write a driver for it.
     
    EmersonAngels and spielvan like this.
  15. EmersonAngels

    EmersonAngels Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    Wiimpathy, one more question please: on site libretro, the retroarch 1.8 pack file has the cps3 dol too, I see that dol has diferent size than the cps3_r3 on this first post. (almost -2mb in the 'libretro' pack)
    Do you know, what is the libretro version?
    cps3_r2? ...or maybe other fork\update?
    Maybe I mistake?

    Thanks again
    (I see that you try to test 1.7 retroarch version, but was only tests, right? sorry if I mistake)
     
    Last edited by EmersonAngels, Oct 29, 2019
  16. Wiimpathy

    OP Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    France
    The official libretro neogeo & cps3 has the same virtual memory code now. The tests are kinda over here.
    You can test the latest official versions if you prefer. They may may benefit from new retroarch features/fixes.

    However, they are sometimes not very well tested. The last versions you find in this thread are guaranteed to work(maybe with some flaws).
     
  17. fledge68

    fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,065
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any documentation with the libretro neogeo and cps3 cores that informs the user of how to setup and play those games?
     
  18. Wiimpathy

    OP Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    France
    Are you kidding @fledge68 ?:rolleyes:
    For the neogeo core there's a quick instruction and Readme in the archives. It should be more than enough... or is there something not clear? Maybe you mean in retroarch itself?
    For the other cores, there's nothing to do, just launch the game and vm will be used if necessary.
    I won't write a pdf that nobody will read like what I've done for HatariWii only for this.:)
     
  19. fledge68

    fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,065
    Country:
    United States
    yes i meant for retroarch, duh. :) I know you put readme's in your archives.
    I was thinking of the neogeo roms. don't you have to use rom converter on them? or is that only for your core?
     
  20. Wiimpathy

    OP Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    France
    Yes, you must use the converter for the neogeo core. You must use it for the neo core in this thread and the official one from libretro since they share the same vm code. That's how it works... Decrypting on the Wii is out of question, too much ram needed...
    I still don't see what you're asking. The roms? nothing special, just as usual, you must have roms from fba2012 romset. Use the converter, copy the cache files and that's it.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - support, NeoGeo, Large