1. enderer

    enderer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United States
    when i open file explorer, there is a folder that contains the FAT32 partition. is it possible for retroarch to see this folder? i'd hate to need double copies of my roms.
     
  2. fantasticlain

    fantasticlain Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    can't I use procon as a mouse as I don't have working joycon?
    Thx
     
  3. xstre pwnsx

    xstre pwnsx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    You should be able to with qjoypad, that is how I map my joycons to work as a mouse.
     
  4. Palom

    Palom GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: I asked how to fix the touch screen for Cinnamon, but it looks like the driver is being worked on, so it might work properly when it's updated. So instead, I'll ask something else.

    If a way is possible, how do you install Adobe Flash? I only want it for one place so it's not that big of a deal, but I tried quite a few methods to no success.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2019
  5. kai98yoshi

    kai98yoshi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Germany
    - message deleted -
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2019
  6. Chef_Keeper

    Chef_Keeper Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    France
    Hi,

    I followed your guide and initial installation guide (up to update 1.3), but for some reason I can't put my switch to sleep, when I push on / off button while on L4T nothing happens.

    Also installed dolpin ishiiruka fork have tested a few GC games but now only zelda twilight princess seems to work, other games like pikmin or mario sunshine crashes doplhin with a core dump any idea ?

    Thanks
     
  7. Halo69

    Halo69 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    I did that and its in the process of installing. Now after its done how i get into the testing ppa to map the joycons?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also can someone add a very good tutorial how to create and execute /etc/rc.local to use reboot2payload.
    I open terminal and run sudo gedit /etc/rc.local
    (Using gedit cause nano is not installed)
    Then i open a second terminal and run the script to make /etc/rc.local executable but nothing happens and dont know exactly how to do it.
    Can someone please help and show me exactly what needs to be done step by step.
    Do i need to keep /etc/rc.local open to run the execute script? Do i need to save the file 1st before executing? I have read to enter scripts but no explanation and steps on how to sucessfully do it.
     
  8. TimX24968B

    TimX24968B "That guy"
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,403
    Country:
    United States
    for the dolphin gamecube emulator, can you replace it with the faster melee version, or is it a special version thats designed to work on this specific linux distro?
     
  9. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Lost Wanderer Who Sees No Evil
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    970
    Country:
    United States
    First things first, why the fuck wasn't this shit in the main thread...whatever.

    Anyways, I'm not about to go through 21 pages to find out if this has been answered, but I synced up my 8bitdo SN30 Pro+ (the one that's based on the SNES with built-in grips, probably the closest you're getting to a third party controller that's kind of well-built and has all of the basic functions that every modern game actually needs to function) Controller in Switch mode, and RetroArch doesn't detect it for shit. It detects the combined Joy-Cons just fine, but the Joy-Cons being the Joy-Cons, and my not being out enough to justify setting it up as such atm, I'd really love to figure out how to set this up for TV use!

    EDIT: And...I changed it to DirectInput mode (I think, anyways, it's the sync mode if you hold X (or the top face button) and start and then push the sync button while on the BT settings window) and it's now working fine. Consider this a bump to a thread for those who liked the idea of Ubuntu on the Switch, but were holding out for sleep mode to be implemented as of the recent 2.0 update, something yours truly has yet to try out considering he's just trying to set shit up right now and isn't exactly a Linux expert.

    EDIT ELECTRIC BOOGALOO: Retroarch opens for 10 seconds and closes immediately after. The window never opens up, and this is after yours truly tried to set the Video plugin to Vulkan, uninstalled RetroArch, deleted the .cfg file in the /etc folder, and then re-installed RetroArch. And then I remember this being a problem with this homebrew solution when I tried the Noob-Ffiendly L4T-Ubuntu build months ago.

    What's the definitive way to uninstall RetroArch and then reinstall it to where it'll at least boot up properly?
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2020
  10. ChicoPancho

    ChicoPancho Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    How to install gzdoom, stock dolphin, java minecraft and pcsx?
     
  11. TimX24968B

    TimX24968B "That guy"
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,403
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, every time i try to install fastermelee it throws all kinds of errors just trying to compile it. can someone help me out here? despite installing all the libraries, what is L4T missing that i would need to compile something like this in terms of libraries?
     
  12. Dimen

    Dimen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Well I installed joycon mouse, and I can move the cursor with my joycon analog pad, but not any clicking. Every buttons are not working. please help
     
  13. Dimen

    Dimen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I fixed it. It seems the button codes of my joy con are different from on the general situations. I don't know why
     
    crow132 likes this.
  14. ElBleppo

    ElBleppo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Yesterday
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey, I've been having the same problem with my button codes being different too. How did you manage to fix it? Could you share your config file?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Applcation, Install, Ubuntu