Kynar wire in USB cables

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by roboz, Jan 12, 2008.

Jan 12, 2008

Kynar wire in USB cables by roboz at 9:47 PM (1,194 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. roboz
    OP

    Member roboz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Japan(I wish)
    Country:
    United States
    Are the wires in a let say a usb cable good for installation for a wiikey or should I just stick with waiting for the wires I ordered to come because they don't have them at my local radioshack and I can't be running around looking for 30 AWG wires. Sorry if the questions seems dumb it's just that I am sick and tired of waiting [​IMG] .
     
  2. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Although not a perfect choice I've personally been using wires I stripped from old keyboards [​IMG]. You can use a lot of wires to install your chip they just aren't all perfect to solder to or aren't perfect for your signal. You could just try and install it and if it doesn't work desolder it again and wait for your wire to come.
     
  3. roboz
    OP

    Member roboz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Japan(I wish)
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info(too bad I threw away my old wired mouse).
    Update: After installing it I tested it but it could only read originals. So I guess it doesn't work or maybe I messed up on the soldering. [​IMG]
     
  4. arthurkok2

    Member arthurkok2 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    Canada
    i find that the wires from my old IDE cables are a good substitute. [​IMG]
     
  5. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Could be either cause. Good thing is you didn't screw up so bad it no longer reads anything [​IMG].
     

Share This Page