Kingdom Hearts Re:coded Fix

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Roxas95, Oct 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Oct 6, 2010

Kingdom Hearts Re:coded Fix by Roxas95 at 5:10 PM (16,522 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Roxas95
    OP

    Newcomer Roxas95 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Italy
    Did somebody find a fix for Re:coded? With Wood R4 1.13 I cannot open the menu with START ç__ç
     


  2. Krobelus

    Member Krobelus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't know if this works because I haven't bothered trying, but a quick search on google resulted in this:
    Clicky
     
  3. SaitoKojima

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    One question, after patching and stuff.


    Is the game supposed to start glitching up during the opening theme where the lyrics go "Zute~~ oraiiyo" but keep going "Zute~Zute~Zute~Zute"?
     
  4. Krobelus

    Member Krobelus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    I just patched and started the game up, and it seems that's how the game is suppose to go? I'm unsure what exactly you're talking about though.

    However, I heard the problem with this game was the fact you couldn't go to the menu, well this fixes that at least. I'm unsure if there were any other problems.
     
  5. SaitoKojima

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada

    Watch the opening video.


    Tell me if it starts glitching up at one point.
     
  6. Krobelus

    Member Krobelus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    I did watch it. If you mean the part where it fizzes out between cutscenes and whatnot, I think that is supposed to happen. Ever play Kingdom Hearts 2 or 356/2 days? I'm 100% positive they use the same effects for those games as well.
     
  7. Alex658

    Member Alex658 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
  8. evening

    Member evening GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Rokenjima
    Country:
    Canada
    My intro freezes at the same spot. I press start and go ingame. Everything is fine until I try to save, then the game freezes. I'm using an R4 clone with Wood. Also I'm using the patched version of the ROM.

    Edit: I'm using the patch that was fixed.
     
  9. Alex658

    Member Alex658 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Use the updated patch I posted above..
    It should work.. I've had no more freezes since I patched it..
    I am now in Traverse town 8D

    EDIT: IIRC R4 clones can't save with wood.. unless you're using WAIO. if you are then I have no idea of what may be happening :S
     
  10. evening

    Member evening GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Rokenjima
    Country:
    Canada
    A wood for clones came out that can save. I believe Xenon++ came up with the workaround for clones.

    Also thanks Alex for the link to the new patch. I thought I had the right one before but I guess I didn't.
    The intro still freezes but I did start the game and managed to save! Thank you [​IMG]
     
  11. Krobelus

    Member Krobelus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada

    I dunno about you, but I used the patch to the link I provided (which is the exact same link you provided btw) and the game works flawlessly. Either you're an attention whore or something's going on here.
     
  12. watex5

    Member watex5 dvd

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Anyone else getting "X3D_INVALID INPUT" ?
     
  13. Alex*Sora*89

    Newcomer Alex*Sora*89 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Italy
    I'm not even trying it on my R4i-sdhc until someone says to be sure that it works.
    By the way, with all of these "errcode=-4" games, I SERIOUSLY need how to get TTMenu and/or YSMenu to work on my R4i-sdhc. Somebody please help me!
     
  14. tigris

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll wait until January.
     
  15. SaitoKojima

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada

    Besides the intro opening doing a glitch-up, and not by what you think (I know little digital effects occur during the introduction), I mean the song freezes up and keeps repeating the lyric which is supposed to go "Zute~~~~ owaiiyo" and so on, would just halt at the "Zute~" and keep repeating, while the bottom screen continued with the credits.

    Other than that, pressing Start to skip the opening theme, and the game works flawlessly. I am at Traverse Town and having no problems at all. Personally, this one's shaping up to be better than Days.
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    using wood on r4. works fine.
     
  17. Alex658

    Member Alex658 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hell no. >>
    It's not the same, the guy that uploaded the patch made a tiny mistake that prevented the patch from working on some Flashcarts...

    Proof: http://gbatemp.net/t258591-ds-5172-kingdom...apan?&st=45

    NOTE: Next time don't help people if they're going to react like this..

    EDIT: He made a 1.1 Ver.. he replaced the older one.. by 11am there were two versions.. looks like he removed/deleted the one where he made the mistake.. both links end up redirecting us to the same part xD

    So in a way we're both right [​IMG]

    Umm.. that's WAIO xDD
    WoodAllInOne (WAIO)

    You're welcome mate (Y)
    it's just a small fix from GuardianSoul. looks like he messed up one line of the Hex edit, which in fact made some flashcarts crash..

    the post is updated now, both of our links redirect you to the same page now, he removed the other one as it was not needed ^^
     
  18. narutoexe1

    Newcomer narutoexe1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Does it work on NO$GBA?
     
  19. tommyrocket

    Newcomer tommyrocket Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    No. It does work with DeSmuME though. Use some of the lag fixes if you need it, it works just fine and smooth for me.
     
  20. dsfgd

    Newcomer dsfgd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    The game works perfectly and fast on NO$GBA without any patch....
    It's slow on DeSmuMe.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page