Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by fallinroxas, Sep 26, 2009.

Sep 26, 2009

Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days by fallinroxas at 4:12 AM (3,096 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. fallinroxas
    OP

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I put a clean rom on the root of my sd card. It played fine. I copied it over to another folder using the firmware feature. It won't let me load or start a new game. Anyone else encounter this problem?
     


  2. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Did the rom get trimmed when you copied it over? That may be the problem...
     
  3. Whooosh

    Member Whooosh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    IRELAND
    Country:
    Ireland
    Disable "Trim when copying" feature in the system settings.

    (presuming you have an AK/AKrpg/AK2i)
     
  4. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I trimmed the ROM with NokyoTrimmer or w/e the name is. And it works perfectly on my Acekard 2i.
     
  5. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't used AKAIO's trimmer so it might not trim right. TinyTrimmer is really good and it is what I use for everything I put on my microSD card.
     
  6. fallinroxas
    OP

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    After much testing can I finally say this; The AKAIO trimming feature did break the game and the Japanese save does work with the English game.
     
  7. JohanX

    Newcomer JohanX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    When you select "Return to Title" from the game's menu, you get a black screen.

    i tried holding down A when loading the game, but I still get the red LOADING text and the problem still occurs.

    other than that, the game appears to run OK. Soft reset works.

    This is with AKAIO 1.5
     
  8. nitrozz

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
    work well with akaio 1.5
    no problem running or save

    EDIT: "return to title screen" crash
     
  9. Okami Wolfen

    Member Okami Wolfen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I think you're supposed to hold down X to disable DMA mode.
     
  10. JohanX

    Newcomer JohanX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Holding down X doesn't change anything - I still get the red LOADING message.
     
  11. TheDude879

    Newcomer TheDude879 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I am having the same issues. The game runs fine, though when you select 'Return to Title Screen' it freezes. Have tried holding 'X' and it does nothing, still get the red loading screen as well. Am using AKAIO 1.5 with the latest loaders (9/25/09).
     
  12. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    mmmm i did update to latest loader (09/26/09)and it's fine, it can go back to title menu, but the loading screen is still red
     
  13. JohanX

    Newcomer JohanX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    OK - Just did a WiFi update of the loader (dated 9/27/09) and the return to title now works.
     
  14. Retrievil

    Member Retrievil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    The built in AKAIO trimmer for sure does not work with this game.

    I just loaded it up yesterday. Clean rom, put on root of SD, copy to /DS with trim on, and you get white screens. Cut into /DS and the game works fine.

    It's not a big deal really, trimmed size it like 247 so you only save like 9MB. I've never had a problem with the trimmer before though, I wonder if it's because of the 256GB size of this rom.
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the copy function is pure garbage, it can corrupt a file easily. its a nice feature but has issues due to the library its coded from (from what i recall).

    -another world
     
  16. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Even save slot copy is dangerous?
     
  17. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    what save slot copy, i think he is talking about the cu/copy/paste function of the acekard on roms
     
  18. dmentd

    Newcomer dmentd Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe this is a n00b question but........What is the point of copying a rom to another folder from the root? Why not just make a folder on your SD card called DS.ROMS or whatever you want to name it, and just put the roms in that folder?
     
  19. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States

    Some people like to Trim there roms while copying....
     
  20. fallinroxas
    OP

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Also you might have lost you microSD reader and want to move something to another folder lol.
     

Share This Page