Just upgraded my PC...

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by Joey Ravn, Dec 27, 2007.

Dec 27, 2007

Just upgraded my PC... by Joey Ravn at 7:30 PM (2,502 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. Joey Ravn
    OP

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    2 nice Kingston 1GB 533MHz modules. Upgraded from 2 generic, 512KB 233MHz modules. Now, I'm wondering, how should I setup the virtual memory to have an optimal performance? I currently have 50-50 MB on my main partition, 512-512 MB on my secondary, virtual partition.
    Thanks in advance.
     


  2. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    The pagefile? It should be 1.5x the amount of RAM you have. So 3GB....

    (Seriously)
     
  3. superkrm

    Member superkrm GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    a Rick Rolled Nation
    Country:
    United States

    kelly is right

    congratulations [​IMG]
    you went from 1 mb of ram to 2 gigs of ram
     
  4. Joey Ravn
    OP

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Yup, but way faster [​IMG]

    PS: Thanks, I'll set the amount to 3GB.
     
  5. ben_r_

    Member ben_r_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Well good for you! Def an improvement!
     
  6. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    You've miseed the joke everyone's finding funny [​IMG]
     
  7. theman69

    Member theman69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    How do u upgrade the pagefile?
     
  8. Joey Ravn
    OP

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Oh... that's it. Now I get it: K instead of M. Too much DS save files for me [​IMG]

    PS: @theman69: Go to your Control Panel, System, Advanced Options, Performance -> Config -> Advanced again -> Change.
     
  9. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,723
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Personally I run a games, CAD and video encoding machine with 2 gigs of ram completely without a pagefile. Not had a problem yet (enjoying the extra space, extra speed that comes with fewer HDD spinups, reads/writes while doing something interesting and provided you are halfway sensible (i.e. no games plus 4 simultaneous heavily filtered X264 video encodes sort of thing) running out of ram is not a problem. Oh and several more gigs of space is always nice.
    For the record 32bit XPSP2 stripped down via a harsh application of nLite and several tweaking tools is what I sport.

    If you are on a space saving spree kill hibernation as well: for that much memory it usually sucks down a nice bit of space too and these days most things support saving your place OK.
     
  10. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States

    Your PC is still using a pagefile, it just isn't telling you
     
  11. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sure there's nothing stopping you turning the pagefile down to nothing.
     
  12. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
  13. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My point still stands. There's nothing stopping you from not using a pagefile.

    And where in that article does it say windows uses a pagefile anyway, even if you tell it not to?

    Also, an nLite'd XP can have as little as 11 Processes running on bootup.
     
  14. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    nLite isn't as useful as you would think. The day will come when you need one of those processes and it will be hell for you. I know that Vista uses one when you tell it not to, pretty sure XP will unless you are really insistent.
     
  15. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,723
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The same can be said of any tool though, use it improperly and you will get messed up.
     
  16. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually I use Linux and a Swap partition. Which is never needed, even if I insist on using the RAM hogging Firefox (I do) with it's choice extensions. (the process is using 99.7MiB of RAM ffs!)

    Of course it depends on your setup whether you need pagefile or not, but if you're using a computer for Web browsing, downloading, media playing and coding (My laptop's functions) It never uses anywhere near 512MB of RAM.

    Going back to that article, it's just general windows poor memory management + windows bloat that eats RAM - a setup like FAST6191's probably wouldn't need a pagefile. Also according to that article's comments, 2000&XP do let you run without a pagefile, however reluctantly.

    Vista is a shambles for RAM management as far as I'm concerned and the fact that it does things without telling you is why people "downgrade" to XP
     
  17. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    I agree ... Some apps are hungry ( compression, sound ... video edition , big files sort ).

    You need a dedicate and separate disk for optimal performance also. it is counter-productive to simply move the paging file to another partition of the same hard disk.

    There a lot of other tweaks to do ( drivers, registries ... ) it started with

    ( taken from http://www.techarp.com/showarticle.aspx?artno=143 ... look at http://arstechnica.com/ for more ... even some old articles are hard to found... )

    I tweak myself some "lite" W2K bi-PII with 512 Mo of Ram and SCSI drives running as fast as new babies with > 2 Go of Ram.

    For XP check pages like http://mywebpages.comcast.net/SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html for a list of Services that you can disable on most systems and so on ... Always be carefull and try step by step or you will lose more time than expected...
     
  18. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    And STALKER uses 2GB of ram and 2GB of pagefile, it is necessary. (with prefetch on)

    There is a program called.......something about RAM....that can execute global memory compression and disable/enable executive paging easily

    Ooh: FreeRAMXP Pro
     
  19. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    STALKER is apparently a game, so your point is moot.

    Slight jab here, but I suspect that it would require less RAM on XP.
     
  20. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on XP, and FAST said he games. More accuratly, it uses 1.73GB of RAM and 1.73GB of pagefile
     

Share This Page