just got my DSTWO and idk what im doing

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by TheHaxForU, Feb 16, 2012.

Feb 16, 2012
  1. TheHaxForU
    OP

    Member TheHaxForU GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    United States
    so i got my DSTWO and a micro sd card i put the sd card in my pc put the firmware after renaming it to dstwoupdateb.dat put the card im my 3ds (3.0.0-6) and the card shows on my menu as ALEX RIDER STORMBREAKER THQ
    this->[​IMG]
    open it and it shows white screens the the top screen shows NO FIND SYSTEM FILES
    :\
    so i put EOS and the update on the card and got the dstwo menu with 1 icon saying ds_game when i click it. it stays on black screen untill i go to menu :\

    help plz x[
     
  2. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    Lovely, you apparently didn't update the card firmware BEFORE you updated your 3DS firmware. You're supposed to do that. It's like, the #1 rule with flashcarts.

    Now I've heard somewhere that you can update the DSTWO firmware without running the actual installer, but I forgot how.
     
  3. TheHaxForU
    OP

    Member TheHaxForU GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    United States
    lol guess i wasn't clear i got my DSTWO today and have had my 3ds for months i didnt know about flash cards until like last week. anyways i resolved it sorta. my main probly now is i cant copy anything over like 20mb to my micro sd card without it stopping in the middle of the transfer and not responding.....
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like the reader or your microSD is overheating.
     
  5. TheHaxForU
    OP

    Member TheHaxForU GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    United States
    ohh i found it. a few programs where making it unresponsive. so i did it in safe mode and it works now all resolved XD idk how to change menu. but ill just google it xD
     

Share This Page