Just bought a New DSi & AK2i .... Error screen ?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by links1981, Jan 8, 2010.

  1. links1981
    OP

    Newcomer links1981 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    So I just got a new DSi recently, I also Bought a new AK2i

    it does not seem to work on my DSi?
    I press "A" on the AceKard icon and it says "ERROR bla bla... Turn off the DSi"

    The DSi is 1.4u
    (Came this way out the box)

    I have read that I have to flash my AK2i to with another DS with a lower FW....
    (Really!? because I don't know about you guys but I don't have another DS kickin around)

    There must be a better way.... or at least these card makers should say something on the box like:
    "WARNING - CARD MAY NOT DO SHIT IF YOUR DSi IS 1.4u FW & ABOVE"


    anyhow, is there a way to make this work without using another DS to flash the card?
     
  2. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    You need to update your Acekard 2i.. [​IMG] I'll look for the file.. one question though.. Do you own other than your DSi? or know anyone who has DSi below 1.4u firmware and a DS Lite/DS Phat?

    Here's the file download it from the thread: http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=174529
     
  3. funem

    Member funem Retro Powered..

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,160
    Location:
    out of nowhere....
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to flash it with either another DSi with lower firmware or any DS Lite. There are only two cards, Supercard one and the M3 Zero i that do not need a DS to flash them
     
  4. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    USE

    The

    SEARCH

    Button!!!


    [​IMG]


    This has already been discussed in MANY other threads.


    Can a mod please lock this thread?
     
  5. links1981
    OP

    Newcomer links1981 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada

    Thanks for the fast help/reply guys,

    no all I have is this DSi and the AK2i
    none of my friends have a DS phat/lite or anything...
    so it looks like I cant do anything. thanks for the files dude!, i'll keep it on my card until I come across a DS lite to use for a min.
     
  6. grindbart

    Member grindbart GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Germany
    maybe you visiting a shop which sells used stuff,give the sucker 5 bucks and use a dslite from the shop?? i think its the cheapest way [​IMG]
     
  7. links1981
    OP

    Newcomer links1981 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    .... it may be my only hope.
    sad really [​IMG]
     
  8. vgmohag

    Newcomer vgmohag Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I also have a DSi at 1.4u. I have a friend with an older DSLite. I will update my Acekard on his DSLite. Which file do I use? The one for DSi (since that's where i will be using my acekard) or the one for DSLite (since that's where i'm flashing)? anyone know?
     
  9. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    vgmohag - SEARCH!!!! There are stickies about this issue! Why on earth can you find this thread and not one that has the answer already?!?
     

Share This Page