Just a Heads Up

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Twilight Loz, Oct 18, 2009.

Oct 18, 2009

Just a Heads Up by Twilight Loz at 1:47 PM (1,306 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    if you have this error popping up saying that the save file is corrupted (if you turned off your ds when you were using wifi) then the way to fix it is to eject your flashcart and memory card and then re-insert it again. Then it should hopefully work. Just a heads up.
     
  2. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Nice info. Good to know. [​IMG]
     
  3. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    i never had that problem.

    on topic: this should be helpful to the noobs
     
  4. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    I assume its with cheap carts or memory cards since i've played it for well over 35 or 40 hrs without errors.....
     
  5. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Game? For 'EVERY' Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Game? Anyways...I never had this type of problem.
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    same here..
    i have been messing the game with cheats and i never get a corrupted .sav
    however, i will take note on this
     
  7. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    Im talking about Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky btw.
     
  8. FlashX007

    Newcomer FlashX007 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    United States
    i completed it currently just need to complete 3rd and 4th gen pokes then i will upload it..........btw i did have this problem and i always do that because i use m3 real and i think it messes up my ds lite somewhat since its couple years old
     
  9. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Good for da n00bz!
     
  10. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    For ALMOST EVERY Topic I see you post in are USELESS POSTS. Please don't make Useless posts...only Posts that are beneficial, please.
     
  11. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for Double post, buuut...Whenever I try to Save Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky, the sound gets all crackly. At the "SAVING, PLEASE DON'T TURN OFF THE POWER" (Something like that) the sounds from the game then gets all crackly. I held or pressed a few buttons when trying to Save. Did anyone encounter a problem like this?

    EDIT: When I restarted the Game, the Game reverted back to its Original Sound. So...I guess whenever I try to Save and press a few buttons when Saving, the sound gets crackly. Just curious if some of you guys had this problem.
     
  12. RawkHawk

    Newcomer RawkHawk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I haven't encountered a problem like this with Sky. The only other game where I've encountered something similar was in Dragon Quest V, and that was due to the ROM being poor quality. Maybe it has something to do with that?
     
  13. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    That's odd. I'm using YSMenu with a Black, Original, Genuine R4 and get a Problem with the Sound when saving...Maybe it was some of the Cheats I used...although, I doubt that the Cheats were the Problem, as I've only used like, 999 Hp, Points Multiplier, Max Money, etc.
     
  14. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    whenever I used those cheats, the sound would mute while saving and then the game would freeze. probably because i was pressing too many buttons while saving. that could be the issue
     

Share This Page