Is your R4 stuck on "Loading..."?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by TrolleyDave, Nov 16, 2008.

Nov 16, 2008
  1. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is your R4 stuck on the "Loading..." screen when you first boot it up? No matter how many times you copy the firmware over it's still the same thing? Well then chances are you've installed the official R4 firmware on a clone card.

    If your R4DS supports SDHC then you most definitely have a counterfeit, or cloned, R4. Don't panic, you'll still be able to get it going. The problem is that the original R4DS used an encrypted firmware which the clones can't read.

    First thing to do is check the box that came with it. Usually the clone makers list their own particular website on the box. That is the site you want to download your firmware from. If your card didn't come with a box then check what the R4 you own is. The clone companies use many different names for their particular clone, such as R4DS SDHC, R4-III, R4 Deluxe, R4 Advance etc etc.

    Even though these companies (and some of their sellers and users!) would like you to believe that they are official R4 Team products they aren't. Each one uses a hacked firmware for that particular card. Using a firmware from one clone on another will usually result in a "This card is fake" message, which is actually pretty amusing as ALL of them are fakes! [​IMG] So make sure you're using the correct one or you will have more problems again.

    One suggestion I can make is to use YSMenu. YSMenu doesn't care whether you've got a real or a cloned R4DS and also offers much better compatiility and cheat support then either the official R4DS firmware or any of it's clones. If you're unsure of how to set up YSMenu then I highly suggest reading this thread :

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=103879

    It's for an easy to use YSMenu setup utility written by the very talented Maikel Steneker and will make the unsure users life alooooot easier. Some people complain that YSMenu looks "boring" compared to the R4DS firmware, while this may be slightly true (but only slightly) YSMenu offers alot more than the official or cloned firmwares. It boils down to your own particular preference, would you rather have better game and cheat compatibility (and more) or a pretty menu. The choice is yours really, but most seasoned users will tell you that YSMenu is a much better choice.

    If you really would rather use the "official" non-official cloned firmware then I will try to keep a list here :

    R4DS SDHC (there are several of these clones so you may have to try a few firmwares!)
    http://www.ndslr4.com/
    http://www.r4new.com/
    http://www.r4r4ds.com/
    http://www.r4sdhc.com/
    http://www.r4ultra.com

    R4 Advance
    http://www.r4ds-a.com/

    R4 Deluxe
    http://www.r4deluxe.com/en/

    R4-III Upgrade
    http://www.r4dsl.net/index-en.asp

    R4DS Pro
    http://www.r4dspro.com/function_en.html

    R4-II
    http://r4iids.com/indexe.asp

    R4Team.com
    While these people claim to be the original R4 Team they are not. They use a hacked version of Yasu's YSMenu as their firmware. Because of this I won't post a direct link as I disagree with people making money by stealing homebrew coders hard work. If you have a card from R4Team.com I recommend using the original YSMenu, it's safer. See the above link on R4YSauto by Maikel.

    (I will add more as I find them or people tell me).

    Hope this helps you with getting past your "Loading..." screen.

    There are other R4 clones like the NPlayer, N5DS, Mars and others. I've not posted links/info on these because they have a completely different name and people don't usually get these confused with an official R4. If you'd like me to post links for these cards in the list then let me know.

    There is also a way to decrypt the official firmware so that it will run on your clone card using a utility called R4Crypt. I'll post more info on this soon.

    Thanks go to DarkRey and Jesterace for helping me with info on the many many many R4 clones.
     
    CyberMario likes this.


  2. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    hehe
    nice one trolley
    this should help all those recent noobs post
     
  3. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    This question IS starting to become the new "noob post" question of the hour. I too have been seeing too many of them.

    You are right! These people are trying to put REAL R4 FW's on fake cards and vice versa. I stickied this post in the hopes that it explains everything for people with this issue. They must to be edumacated.

    Another thing worthy of mention is R4Crypt. That program can make firmware's a little more interchangeable. You just encrypt or decrypt the DS_MENU.DAT as necessary.

    Keep the topic updated with any new info.
     
  4. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm going to do a scan of DealXtreme later for as many clones and websites as I can find. Forgot all about R4Crypt, I'll add the info in later. Cheers again for stickying the post.
     
  5. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    oh here i found them
    a list of r4ds clones and there sites:
    source:
    http://www.r4ds-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f...1ae236685618d22
     
  6. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You star DarkRey. I'll sift through it and put the relevant sites in the first post. I think some of those links are just resellers.
     
  7. Jesterace

    Newcomer Jesterace Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Halifax
    Country:
    Canada
  8. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Added to the list, cheers for the info. [​IMG]
     
  9. abc2390986

    Newcomer abc2390986 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    China
    It appeared twice in my DS at last Monday, but I think it was caused by the bad contact between my R4 and micro SD card cuz I mistakenly got some superglue into the micro SD card slot. It took me couple hours to clean and make it work.
     
  10. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    good work!

    They should call this section R4 Clones cause everyone has them now days

    i dont bother with that encryption thing it cause trouble all my r4 life [​IMG] n5,ysmenu etc
     
  11. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    @TD,
    Very well written...let's hope it removes the need of those recent threads about this problem.
    That's all, I've done my job and removed that 'evil' name from being displayed as last poster [​IMG]
     
  12. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Note although you can indeed get firmwares working on any card ...It mostly DOES NOT give you better compatibility with games previously not working!

    from testing just about all variants of R4 and its clones and testing their firmware kernel files on each and swapping them about a whole lot .... IF you have a GENUINE R4 then none of the ADVANCED/CLONE etc firmwares give you more/better compatibly for the simple reason the needed information is in the extra DAT file that the REAL R4 does not/cannot use!

    in the case of the NPLAYER its called _NDONE__.dat theres one similar for each of the clone/advanced versions specific to each card [​IMG]
     
  13. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've noticed that too. Do you know how they actually work? I want to check them out at some point but if you know it could save me some checking! I'm wondering if they've hacked in an extra loader or something so if it fails on the original firmware it reroutes it to the extra dat file.
     
  14. Pantho

    Newcomer Pantho Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey -

    Just to add

    r4dshc.com is offline. Just bought the thing, knew nothing about them just wanted to play "homebrew" and music on my DS.

    After much much searching I found a mirror for there firmware, mine was corrupt for some reason and it doesn't come with a CD...


    http://www.leeds-laptop-repairs.co.uk/card-updates/
     
  15. Siegmund Fretzga

    Newcomer Siegmund Fretzga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Krannzburg
    Country:
    Germany
    This website has all the files in one place.
     
  16. h0ll0w

    Newcomer h0ll0w Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    my 2gb microSD work fine
    but when i change it into 4GB microSD it stuck at "Loading..."
    i already try download from that list of website but it still not working
    can you help me on this one?
     
  17. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You might have a real R4, they don't accept SDHC cards.
     
  18. h0ll0w

    Newcomer h0ll0w Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    ok thx a lot for the info [​IMG]
     
  19. harryk

    Member harryk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Austria
    Yack! A friend of mine bought "R4 - III SDHC".

    At least that's what's written on the package. It was delivered with an 8GB SDHC card, but every firmware on http://linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/ produces the "Loading..." screen.

    On the NDS module itself it says "R4-III", not "R4-III SDHC".
    Is it possible they sent her a non-SDHC card with a SDHC card?

    Did this happen to anyone of you?
     
  20. mason_emu

    Newcomer mason_emu Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    i's beh ths n0ob! lol jk im just new, mine was stuck on loading because my micro sd was corrupted, so i had to get a replacment... )= of well

    EDIT: it was a SanDisk 2.0gb
     

Share This Page