Is There Anyway To Play Guitar Hero On Tour: Decades?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by matthewtc, Nov 15, 2008.

  1. matthewtc
    OP

    Newcomer matthewtc Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    well, i've done everything i can think of, and nothing has worked. i tried the "MaxCrassMethod", i tried just patching the arm7 file in DSLazy, i've even reformatted my DS-X a couple times. NOTHING HAS WORKED, i either get a white screen or a save error.

    i know that the DS-X sucks. i hate it. but for the few DS games i've wanted to play, i've manged to (not without hassle) get them to work. i've gotten used to Arm7 patching, but i can't find anything that makes GH: Decades work.

    any help is awesome, and appreciated.
     
  2. MrSpud

    Member MrSpud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Barrie,Ontario,Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe it has something to do with using the gba slot2?

    Good luck, Xmas is around the corner, ask Santa for a CycloDs [​IMG]
     
  3. matthewtc
    OP

    Newcomer matthewtc Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    i actually have the Guitar Grip from the first Guitar Hero DS. so i don't think it has anything to do with that. if i wasn't at all concerned about the DSi working with all the flashcarts on the market right now, i would have bought a CycloDS yesterday.

    anywho, thanks for the reply.
     
  4. Asaki

    Newcomer Asaki Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    There's a 1.1.3 update for the DSX floating around. It's not too difficult to get it installed, and it fixes a whole lot of games. Don't need ARM7 patch anymore for most (not all) games, and Guitar Hero runs at a normal framerate.

    Don't bother with the 1.1.4 patch, it's actually a beta of 1.1.2 or something weird.

    Unfortunately, I can't get Decades to run either =/ I keep finding threads that say you need to ARM7 patch it, but they all fail to mention which ARM7 you need. Sim City, Max whatever, and even On Tour don't work, they just glitch the game.

    Tried searching at the DSX forums, but they're so dead, even the image for the captcha won't load, so I can't even search >_<

    Edit: Found the problem. I tried recompiling it in DSLazy and GUI_ARM7 without changing the actual ARM7.BIN, and I get the exact same problem (white screen for a while, then glitched bottom screen)...so it's not that the ARM7 isn't working, it's that the ROM isn't getting recompiled properly.

    Hmm...now, how to get around that is a seperate mystery altogether.
     
  5. matthewtc
    OP

    Newcomer matthewtc Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the advice, i'll be sure to use 1.1.3 from now on.
    unfortunately, i'm not the most technologically advanced DS homebrew-er around. but hopefully someone will be able to figure this out. as i'm sure there are enough DS-X users to warrant some work on this. (anyone?)
     
  6. MrSpud

    Member MrSpud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Barrie,Ontario,Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I would not bet money on that [​IMG]
     

Share This Page