Is there a GBA emulator for use on Wood R4

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by darklordfang404, Jun 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jun 3, 2012
  1. darklordfang404
    OP

    Newcomer darklordfang404 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I wanted to know if there are any GBA emulators I can use on my r4. Thank you in advance for any help any of you can provide.
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    No. The DS isn't strong enough to emulate GBA games by itself, you either have to use a Slot-2 solution like the EZ Flash IV or EZ Flash 3 in 1 (which will only work on DS phat/DS Lite) or buy a DSTwo, the only flashcard with a built in CPU dedicated to higher performance homebrews such as GBA and SNES emulators.
     
  3. Izzy011

    Member Izzy011 The Business Bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    The only DS flashcart capable of emulation GBA games is the Supercard DSTwo (I think there's another one but I'm not sure)
     
  4. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    No.
    simple answer: No
    Complex answer: No the ds is too weak to EMULATE the gba. it has backwards compatibility which is different.
    also no n64.
    edit : Lol triple :ninja:
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  6. emmanu888

    Member emmanu888 6 years and still going strong

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Victoriaville,Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    as the catboy said your better off buying a Supercard DSTWO trust me they cost a lot but its the best purchase you will make for your ds
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/292828-how-to-run-gba-games-on-your-ds/
     
  8. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    DS, or DS Lite, explore a Slot-2 option. DSi, XL, or 3DS, look at a SCDS2, but be warned GBA emulation on it is hit and miss on the latter.
     
  9. darklordfang404
    OP

    Newcomer darklordfang404 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    ok thank you all I had been seeking one out for a while and came up with nothing so you all just proved what I thought
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    in the future please try to remember to use the search feature. this question in particular has been asked hundreds of times before. you could have saved yourself a post by just using the search feature.

    when in doubt you can also google search "what you want" + gbatemp

    -another world
     
  11. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Or have your search say (without quotations) "site:gbatemp.net SEARCH KEYWORDS HERE"...with "SEARCH KEYWORDS HERE" obviously being replaced by whatever you're searching for (I only specify this part because I know a lot of people who would put 'search keywords here' because they didn't know that was the part you replace with your search terms).

    This method effectively removes results from all other websites, leaving you with results only from GBATemp.
     
  12. iSubaru

    Member iSubaru Kitsune

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Location:
    Gensokyo
    Country:
    Poland
    If it wouldn't be problem I would like to pin in here with similar question
    It is clear that SLOT-2 option is very good idea (or DSTwo)
    Currently I have EZ 3-in-1 but it doesn't run the RTC by itself (there are 2 patches for Pokemon Ruby and Sapphire only and I need to run diffrent clock-need game)
    My question is about some way to play clock-need GBA games with use of DS (or 3DS if it would help in any way like SLOT-1 emulation or whatever)
    I don't mind emulation there but if possible I would preffer native SLOT-2 way ;)
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The DSTwo's GBA emulator should have RTC support with the pokemon games, right?
     
  14. iSubaru

    Member iSubaru Kitsune

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Location:
    Gensokyo
    Country:
    Poland
    To be honest the game I want so badly to utilize RTC is not Pokemon game but Rockman.EXE 4.5 Real Operation
    I can emulate it so far (with RTC) on Samsung GT-S5570 Galaxy Mini but on-screen buttons VS hardware DS buttons...obvious winner
    That's why I wish I could use DS (or 3DS?) to play it, if DSTwo can do it I will start saving money for it, if there is similar or cheaper way for SLOT-2 native run I will go with it instead
    Tough I can see that DSTwo is very powerful device indeed

    EDIT #1
    Also~ two last things to check
    1) Does DSTwo has RTC for GBA mode? (I take a guess yes but couldn't find documentation for it)
    2) Does DSTwo has DSi-enhanced stuff mode too?
     
  15. natwat123

    Newcomer natwat123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you haven't found one already them yes there is one its called LameBoy and you put it on your r4s root folder and then put in your .gba and .gbc files on the sdcard any where. Then boot up your d's with the r4 in and run the LameBoy.nds and it will search the sdcard and show only the .gba and .gbc. Then you tap on the game you want to play.
     
  16. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    a) Lameboy does not play GBA games. Only GB And GBC.
    b) This thread is as old as the very hills.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page