Homebrew Is there a GBA emulator for use on Wood R4

Status
Not open for further replies.

darklordfang404

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
129
Country
United States
I wanted to know if there are any GBA emulators I can use on my r4. Thank you in advance for any help any of you can provide.
 

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Editorial Team
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,438
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
18,227
Country
United States
No. The DS isn't strong enough to emulate GBA games by itself, you either have to use a Slot-2 solution like the EZ Flash IV or EZ Flash 3 in 1 (which will only work on DS phat/DS Lite) or buy a DSTwo, the only flashcard with a built in CPU dedicated to higher performance homebrews such as GBA and SNES emulators.
 

Izzy011

The Business Bitch
Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2008
Messages
247
Trophies
0
XP
303
Country
United States
The only DS flashcart capable of emulation GBA games is the Supercard DSTwo (I think there's another one but I'm not sure)
 

Luigi2012SM64DS

G-old member
Banned
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
2,060
Trophies
0
Location
Minecrapt
XP
382
Country
Canada
No.
simple answer: No
Complex answer: No the ds is too weak to EMULATE the gba. it has backwards compatibility which is different.
also no n64.
edit : Lol triple :ninja:
 

darklordfang404

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
129
Country
United States
ok thank you all I had been seeking one out for a while and came up with nothing so you all just proved what I thought
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,371
Country
Colombia
in the future please try to remember to use the search feature. this question in particular has been asked hundreds of times before. you could have saved yourself a post by just using the search feature.

when in doubt you can also google search "what you want" + gbatemp

-another world
 

Sora de Eclaune

Target... Illumiati... All conected...
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
2,831
Trophies
0
Location
Inside My House
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,121
Country
United States
when in doubt you can also google search "what you want" + gbatemp

Or have your search say (without quotations) "site:gbatemp.net SEARCH KEYWORDS HERE"...with "SEARCH KEYWORDS HERE" obviously being replaced by whatever you're searching for (I only specify this part because I know a lot of people who would put 'search keywords here' because they didn't know that was the part you replace with your search terms).

This method effectively removes results from all other websites, leaving you with results only from GBATemp.
 

iSubaru

Kitsune
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
379
Trophies
0
Location
Gensokyo
Website
clash-of-gods.netau.net
XP
312
Country
Poland
If it wouldn't be problem I would like to pin in here with similar question
It is clear that SLOT-2 option is very good idea (or DSTwo)
Currently I have EZ 3-in-1 but it doesn't run the RTC by itself (there are 2 patches for Pokemon Ruby and Sapphire only and I need to run diffrent clock-need game)
My question is about some way to play clock-need GBA games with use of DS (or 3DS if it would help in any way like SLOT-1 emulation or whatever)
I don't mind emulation there but if possible I would preffer native SLOT-2 way ;)
 

iSubaru

Kitsune
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
379
Trophies
0
Location
Gensokyo
Website
clash-of-gods.netau.net
XP
312
Country
Poland
To be honest the game I want so badly to utilize RTC is not Pokemon game but Rockman.EXE 4.5 Real Operation
I can emulate it so far (with RTC) on Samsung GT-S5570 Galaxy Mini but on-screen buttons VS hardware DS buttons...obvious winner
That's why I wish I could use DS (or 3DS?) to play it, if DSTwo can do it I will start saving money for it, if there is similar or cheaper way for SLOT-2 native run I will go with it instead
Tough I can see that DSTwo is very powerful device indeed

EDIT #1
Also~ two last things to check
1) Does DSTwo has RTC for GBA mode? (I take a guess yes but couldn't find documentation for it)
2) Does DSTwo has DSi-enhanced stuff mode too?
 

natwat123

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 26, 2013
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
142
Country
If you haven't found one already them yes there is one its called LameBoy and you put it on your r4s root folder and then put in your .gba and .gbc files on the sdcard any where. Then boot up your d's with the r4 in and run the LameBoy.nds and it will search the sdcard and show only the .gba and .gbc. Then you tap on the game you want to play.
 

Depravo

KALSARIKÄNNIT
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
5,361
Trophies
1
Location
Purgatory
XP
4,126
Country
United Kingdom
If you haven't found one already them yes there is one its called LameBoy and you put it on your r4s root folder and then put in your .gba and .gbc files on the sdcard any where. Then boot up your d's with the r4 in and run the LameBoy.nds and it will search the sdcard and show only the .gba and .gbc. Then you tap on the game you want to play.
a) Lameboy does not play GBA games. Only GB And GBC.
b) This thread is as old as the very hills.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: I keep forgetting that's a thing