Hacking Is it possible to run TN-V 6.60 on a Vita running 2.02?

Gadorach

Electronics Engineering Technologist
Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2014
Messages
970
Trophies
0
Location
Canada
XP
956
Country
Canada
Whoa there old boy, that's an old firmware you're running. My third Vita is on 1.81 with the MBAsploit, and I do recall there being full compatibility with older firmwares and exploits for all releases of TN-V. Go look it up and see what the compatibility is.
 

LordStarkiller

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
262
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
225
Country
United States
Whoa there old boy, that's an old firmware you're running. My third Vita is on 1.81 with the MBAsploit, and I do recall there being full compatibility with older firmwares and exploits for all releases of TN-V. Go look it up and see what the compatibility is.
Yeah I figured it out that TN-V releases have a savefile for UNO but the latest one (TN-V11) doesn't nor any saves.
 

metroid maniac

An idiot with an opinion
Member
Joined
May 16, 2009
Messages
2,062
Trophies
2
XP
2,524
Country
PBOOT trick? What's that? Sorry I'm having to play ALOT of catch-up on the Vita scene.

Put a PBOOT.PBP file containing the launcher for the ePSP hack you want to run (ARK, TN-V, VHBL) into the folder for any PSP game and do a database rebuild. It will convert that game bubble to a bubble for the hack (you can still run the basegame from inside the eCFW)
 

LordStarkiller

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
262
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
225
Country
United States
Put a PBOOT.PBP file containing the launcher for the ePSP hack you want to run (ARK, TN-V, VHBL) into the folder for any PSP game and do a database rebuild. It will convert that game bubble to a bubble for the hack (you can still run the basegame from inside the eCFW)
Can I use UNO for this? Cause I can transfer it then bring it back over.
 

Tony_93

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
2,457
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
2,436
Country
United States
Yep, it's the PSP one. How do I do a database rebuild?

To rebuild the database, turn on your Vita while holding down the power, PlayStation button (home button), and R button. Rebuild database should be the second option.

Or turn off the system > remove the memory card > turn it back on > put memory card inside.

Some people simply remove the memory card while the system is on and then put it back inside, the system will reboot and rebuild the database automatically but the system tells you that you shouldnt do that.
 

metroid maniac

An idiot with an opinion
Member
Joined
May 16, 2009
Messages
2,062
Trophies
2
XP
2,524
Country
Or turn off the system > remove the memory card > turn it back on > put memory card inside.

Some people simply remove the memory card while the system is on and then put it back inside, the system will reboot and rebuild the database automatically but the system tells you that you shouldnt do that.

That's a database refresh, different from a rebuild.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I just ordered one these, got tired of bunch of external drives for dif game systems game backups (Some require FAT32, some NTFS), so wanna combine them
    51fz1bsUEnL._AC_SL1500_.jpg
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    just use a usb or a sd card
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    its more small
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    in physical size
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Thought about one of those but I don't really use hdds like that
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Does it cap out at a certain tb
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    no, i can switch to which drive I want to access with a button on it, I have 4 2tb and 1 4tb, all dif formats, so will work good for me
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    So you could have a petabyte with it
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    You made me go back and look, it says 32tb max per drive. It will be nice when setting up game systems, I can carry one enclosure around, instead of grabbing the right Ext hdd for, say Xbox360 games
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    So about 128tb still more than you'd ever need
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I thought about just buying a new ext hdd 12tb like you shown, then format multiple partitions on it, but I'm lazy.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Buy 4 won't have to
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    It was only $75 so still cheaper than a new drive. And less hassle. It would take forever to copy everything over also.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    You take forever
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That's what uremum says...
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    To do her chores yes
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Anything else she says you finish in two minutes
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Dusting and cleaning those windows take forever, and I can never get those stains out of her bed sheets. And that damn doorbell ringing all the time, men coming and going constantly
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    installing retroarch in my pc again
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    She's a woman that gets things done most have big strong men over to accomplish things
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I like retroarch, once you set it up completely, it's cool. Artwork, summary, and screen shots for all your games is a nice touch. It's basically a organizer for all your emulators/games.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    install done
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    start setting up
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    the setup is taking too long
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: the setup is taking too long