1. Elaugaufein

    OP Elaugaufein GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    Pretty much what the title says. I know you can't do it in DS mode, due to hardware but is it possible for 3DS homebrew to dump/restore NDS saves to and from a cartridge ?

    I still have a DSLite but with themehax , my 3DS has pretty much become my main NDS as well. The only thing left would be dumping/restoring saves (for things like playing on a flash cart and then using the actual card to transfer to Pokemon Bank or for IR).
     
  2. Elaugaufein

    OP Elaugaufein GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
  3. PRAGMA

    PRAGMA GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,198
    Country:
    Ireland
    Try use SaveDataFiler and Select "CTR-CARD" and hit "Y" to Export the Save. if you Want to import one you need to save your current save file and just replace it then go back into SDF scroll over to the 3rd tab (SD) and just press A.
    No idea if this actually works with NDS games but I would assume it has support.
     
  4. Elaugaufein

    OP Elaugaufein GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    It does not. DS cards show up as broken.
     
  5. kje123

    kje123 this title is false
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    United States
    Probably not possible for the same reason we don't have the ability to run .nds files.

    3DS and NDS are completely different beasts, and converting one to the other takes a lot of hard work and a powerful system.

    Never say die, but I don't see it happening soon.
     
  6. Tapri

    Tapri Forum Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    He's talking about extracting saves from cartridges, basically putting the card in, and pulling the save out.

    It's possible to do, but it involves a lot of coding around the TWL_FIRM and ARM9/ARM11 shared IO iirc. It would take a lot of coding by Steve, Smea, or whoever to do it though.
     
    Last edited by Tapri, Jan 9, 2016
  7. kje123

    kje123 this title is false
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. I figured it would be possible, it would just take a lot of work.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - possible, (without, hardware