IOS60 Brick - Black Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by darkangel5000, Dec 25, 2009.

Dec 25, 2009

IOS60 Brick - Black Wii by darkangel5000 at 9:47 PM (5,491 Views / 0 Likes) 36 replies

  1. darkangel5000
    OP

    Member darkangel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Unna, ~Dortmund :3
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello dear Tempers.
    I've got big problems right now - this is really urgent.

    I wanted to softmod the Black Wii (FW 4.1E) of my older sister, which she just got yesterday on christmas eve. Well, everything went well - but - the Games wouldn't load from DVD (hadn't tested HDD yet).
    Well, since I remembered that the IOS60 & 61 could be patched if errors occured, I thought that I should patch them - well...
    From there on the HBC was turned upside down - but I wanted to test out Neogamma again and tried to load mk wii - with an error. It restarted and the Wii wouldn't turn on again. Just a black screen.

    I've read tons of pages on google and gbatemp but havn't found a solution to this problem yet. BootMii would only install as an IOS, so it won't show up on boot and preloader isn't installed.

    If I can't fix it until tomorrow my sisters going to rip my arse into pieces - so is there any way to fix this? Will Nintendo repair the console for free if I say it was DOA? Can I send it back to the retailer? Would the SaveMii Dongle work to restore to 4.2E?


    Yea, I know, a lot of questions to which I don't know a answer - so can you help me? Or should I prepare to die tomorrow? ;_;


    /e: And I do have a NAND-backup of course. Is this of any use anymore? ;_;
     


  2. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Try to return it.. Say it didn't turn on. lol
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Better take precautions next time [​IMG]

    Is patching IOS60 all you did?
    And if so, how did you patch it?
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    So you didn't uninstall IOS60, right? If you just patched it I don't know why that would cause a brick.

    Either way, DVDs probably weren't working on account of that Wii having the D3-2 drive. IOS60 doesn't have anything to do with it.
     
  5. darkangel5000
    OP

    Member darkangel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Unna, ~Dortmund :3
    Country:
    Germany
    If had known that before >___
     
  6. Pete666

    Member Pete666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    Canada
    just return it to have a new one...
     
  7. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica

    That installs the latest IOS 60 I believe, which is now a stub, which means it runs no code. You're fully bricked. You should've patched with DOP IOS. [​IMG]
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yep, sorry to tell but Installing a Stub system menu IOS will permanently brick the Wii. (Unless you have bootmii as boot2)

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=185935

    We can't tell this enough, do RESEARCH before using apps you know nothing about
    Cause this is just too bad [​IMG]
     
  9. darkangel5000
    OP

    Member darkangel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Unna, ~Dortmund :3
    Country:
    Germany
    Since I've patched it with DOP IOS 2 months ago at a friends wii - and it ALSO bricked, but could be restored with BootMii - I decided to use the old Team Twiizer patcher .___.
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    did your friend have pre/priiloader installed??
     
  11. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    dop-ios will only brick if you had preloader/priiloader installed before dop-ing. and that is easily fixed by just re-installing preloader/priiloader.
     
  12. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Preloader usually uses the system menu IOS as well

    1) So is useless in the case of stub IOS

    2) This also causes the effect Old8oy told you about
     
  13. darkangel5000
    OP

    Member darkangel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Unna, ~Dortmund :3
    Country:
    Germany
    preloader wasn't installed. I'm 100% sure of that.
     
  14. darkangel5000
    OP

    Member darkangel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Unna, ~Dortmund :3
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry for the double posting but I've got one question left:
    What about a SaveMii dongle and a NSMB Wii copy? Would this restore the Wii? ;_;
     
  15. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No it's only got 4.1

    and need working system menu IOS for savemii/savemiifree to work
     
  16. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Savemii/recovery mode is built into the IOS/System Menu. If the IOS runs no code, which is your situation, which means it does nothing, it won't work. [​IMG]
     
  17. darkangel5000
    OP

    Member darkangel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Unna, ~Dortmund :3
    Country:
    Germany
    So the best thing I could try is to send it back to the retailer as DOA - while hoping that he won't investigate any further? ;_;
     
  18. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Pretty much. Or go the long route with Betwiin, finding someone who has a similar Wii, etc..
     
  19. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    LIke i said in my first post lie to the store and say it didn't work and return it.
     
  20. darkangel5000
    OP

    Member darkangel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Unna, ~Dortmund :3
    Country:
    Germany
    Well, since I have the original NAND dump from that wii - is there any hope left? ._.

    How would I reflash the NAND?
     

Share This Page