IodineGBA, a javascript GBA emulator

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by Ben_j, Aug 7, 2012.

Aug 7, 2012
  1. Ben_j
    OP

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    I've just seen on github that the guy who did the (excellent) GameBoy Color JavaScript emulator is now working on a GBA emulator. It's not testable yet but you can still look around in the sources here https://github.com/g...aster/IodineGBA
    According to grantgalitz the project is close to being released, so I guess it's working fine. I'll try to figure out how to use this pile of javascript files to see how the emulator runs tonight.

    EDIT : here's the GBC emulator http://gamecenter.grantgalitz.org/
     


  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,873
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmm.
    The link is questionable since it contains ROMs.

    However.
    It's pretty sweet!
     
  3. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    In a way it's like Vizzed, so I think it'd be allowed. It's a pretty cool emulator tbh.
     
  4. grantgalitz

    Newcomer grantgalitz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah no, it won't boot yet. It's just getting close to completion, but not 100% there yet. Target for completion is before the end of this month, as I don't want to be too optimistic.
     
  5. Ben_j
    OP

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    woops, sorry, I didn't think about that. I just wanted to share the emulator, not the roms.

    Ah :( I'll be watching that closely.
    Btw, I forked the GBC emulator to add cloudpad to it, it's one of our technology that lets you use your iPhone or other smartphone as a game controller for the emulator, you can see an example here : http://themirage.fr
    If you want more details or want to test, send me a message on github (SBRK)
     
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,873
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's questionable heh

    It contains ROMs but their not downloadable.
    So I guess it's alright but I'm not sure of it.
    Mod can provide with a better or even solid answer about it ;]

    Never the less it's a sweet emu.
     
  7. grantgalitz

    Newcomer grantgalitz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    That's why the github repository only links to http://gameboy.grantgalitz.org/ where you can only load in your own ROMs.

    There's an iphone version already (type in iphone/ after the gamecenter URL ), although the iphone's brower is a piece of s**t (Almost always in interpreter even with "nitro" and audio is only in iOS 6 beta). Then again, you're trying to make the iphone a controller, as the iphone's browser is too poopy to run the emulator itself.
     
  8. Ben_j
    OP

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    Exactly, and it works fine ! And for having worked on this project on many different mobile browsers, Safari is the most complete, and you can do almost anything you want with it, unlike most Android browsers...
     
  9. grantgalitz

    Newcomer grantgalitz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, working on it again, some games work for sure now.


    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  10. kehkou

    Member kehkou does what Nintendon't

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    The Duke City
    Country:
    United States
    Will it work for the 3DS browser...At least until your forced to load the rom (which cannot be done on 3DS IIRC)??
     
  11. grantgalitz

    Newcomer grantgalitz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    No, plus the 3DS isn't powerful enough anyhow to emulate a GBA properly. You're gonna need a native dynarec based one for a 3DS so it doesn't turn the 3DS into a fireball.
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting, considering Nintendo did it fine with the Ambassador Program.
     
  13. grantgalitz

    Newcomer grantgalitz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Because nintendo ported the games with hacks specific to each game? Releasing a runtime for one game only allows you to make it super inaccurate and break if it runs anything else. Key word I used is properly.
     
    Rydian likes this.
  14. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It used Virtual Console, which is just a generic emulator (one for each system).
     
  15. grantgalitz

    Newcomer grantgalitz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Which still loads in hacks when you get the game.
     
  16. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Source?
     
  17. grantgalitz

    Newcomer grantgalitz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Don't have one on me right now, but the jist of it is some games busy loop most of their cycles wasting cpu time. An emulator that can apply hacks to circumvent this will perform much better. ARM CPUs do have issues running gba emulators though, just look at ones for android and iphone. They all are dynarecs with frameskip built in sometimes.
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The fact that you have to replace certain ROMs with other ROMs for systems like the N64 on the Wii should show well enough that each game is packaged with a customized emulator.
     
  19. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    What are you talking about? You don't HAVE to replace roms. You CAN replace them, because VC is just an emulator. There are a few different versions of the same emulator, with special settings for games that aren't average. It's the same as having to change the settings and/or plugins on an emulator for compatibility with certain games.
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    No, I mean in order to get some games working, you need a certain 'donor' original to swap them into.

    Like how when people used to swap the ARM7 binary in DS ROMs to get past save-data-AP checks (ARM7 is responsible for saving), they just needed to take the ARM7 binary from a game that used the same save type/system and did not have the AP, since many DS games use the same ARM7 code, but not all.
     

Share This Page