Invisible enters

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by CasperH, Oct 25, 2009.

Oct 25, 2009

Invisible enters by CasperH at 12:13 AM (1,044 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Hello,

    I have a bit of a problem as I can't use normal enters. This is how they look like

    ...

    There is nothing between it but I don't know how toturn it off.

    I has nothing to do with the computer I am using as I have tried multiple computers before posting ;-)

    Please help and thank you very much.
     
  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    What?! Which part of GBAtemp that has an invisble enters?
     
  3. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Everywhere for me.
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You mean that you can't post it like this:

    ?
     
  5. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Yup, that's exactly my problem.
     
  6. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    My guess: you're editing in rich text mode, and your browser is double spacing your lines, which some browsers like to do because they think the only time you should be line breaking is to start a new paragraph. To test this theory, you could try using a different browser, switching to standard editing mode, finding this feature and disabling it, or possibly hitting shift+enter instead of just enter.

    Also, they're called line breaks. I'm letting it slide 'cause you're Dutch or whatever, but yeah, enter is a key, line breaks are what it causes when text editing.
     
  7. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie


    Thanks, it helped [​IMG]
     

Share This Page