Internet explorer running in the background?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Ringo619, Dec 28, 2010.

Dec 28, 2010
  1. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    Today my task bar froze up and it restarts and then all of a sudden i see this V

    [​IMG]

    so i just close all of them and just keep going then i open my task bar and see 6 IE apps open and i tried to end each of the process but it just kept returning each time i end it and its annoying me cause this makes me pc lag a lot cause its using a lot of memory
    [​IMG]

    So does any one know how to stop IE from appearing on my task bar and running in the background?
    I am using windows7 32 bit version and i have ran a virus scan and nothing telling there is a viruses or something.
    Thanks in advance

    Edit: gonna go to bed its late here , hopefully i gave enough details to fix this problem. Thanks if you can
     


  2. ByteMunch

    Member ByteMunch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try getting a temporary browser and reinstalling IE?

    Or go run->MSCONFIG->Startup and check if IE is there. If it is, uncheck the box.
     
  3. funem

    Member funem Retro Powered..

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,160
    Location:
    out of nowhere....
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does this happen after you have rebooted ?
     
  4. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,149
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This reminds me of an old "fun" virus I ran into at school. After finding it, I took it home and started messing around with it (in an isolated computer environment), then a week later I started hearing about an MSN worm spreading around that triggered IE windows to constantly open. It was supposed to be a kind of DOS attack spawned from within the computer itself, probably aimed at someone the originator didn't like very much. It wasn't very effective though...
     
  5. Mesiskope

    Banned Mesiskope Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Union Hotel
    Country:
    United States
    just uninstall that shit.
     
  6. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    terminate the proses
     
  7. Shano56

    Member Shano56 noobie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    IE running when its not supposed to usually means spyware, virus, etc. get a AV
     
  8. Dialga.The.Maste

    Member Dialga.The.Maste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    Install another browser (i see chrome.exe is running) then uninstall IE using the "turn windows features on and off" in the "uninstall a program" menu.
    [​IMG]
    You could also run this batch file
    Code:
    @echo off
    :redo
    taskkill /f /im iexplore.exe 
    goto redo
    This batch file should kill all IE processes
    BTW What AV are you using?
     
  9. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    Using microsoft security essentials and how would you make a batch file for this kinda type [​IMG]? sorry for the noob-ish question
     
  10. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    create a new text file called something.bat or something.cmd, paste that script into it, save the file, then double click the file to run the script.
    however that script is bad, what it does is repeatedly shut down internet explorer... infinitely, instantly. it's like monopolizing your CPU just to kill IE even if the tasks isnt running.
    so definitely not a good idea.
     
  11. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the heads up i think i will just uninstall IE9 beta and just go back to the older version IE 8 hopefully that will fix the problem
     
  12. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,402
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    The process explorer from windows is not very effective.

    I recommend you try this one : Process Explorer
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

    In this one, you will be able to see if the iexplorer.exe is really your internet explorer by checking it's path, or if it's another process with the same name.
    You can also see if another process is launching them, as the parent/child process are represented by a folding tree.

    Let me know is there's a parent process, it's path, and if killing it (kill tree) solved the auto-reopening of iexplorer.exe


    You can also try this one : Autoruns
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902
    it will list every process, dll, winlogon registry, etc. launched when booting your computer.
    Do not unckeck anything if you don't know what you are doing. I give it just for information purpose.
    If you are sure this is your malware, you can uncheck it though.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Vista/7's task manager can check the path of a process, like Cyan said make sure it's actually internet explorer and not another program pretending to be it.
     
  14. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    Cyan: you can also see process file path in the default explorer, you just have to enable the proper columns

    menu "View" / "Select columns..."
     
  15. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,402
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Thanks, I didn't know (I'm still on Windows XP).
    Can you see the parent process too ?

    it's sometime useful to understand which process launched another one. Like plugin-container.exe belongs to Firefox.exe
     
  16. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah i am infected by a virus after uninstalling ie9 and then restarting my pc i went and looked in notification area and to find out that MSE is't there so i tried to manually open it and it opens for like 5 secs then closes it self down i kept trying and the same thing would happen and thats my problem now but ie9 does't appear anymore on my task manger if i restart my task bar
    any one know how to fix this problem now Dx ?

    EDIT: i ran malewarebytes anti maleware software and it caught this V
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,402
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    malwares are often in the temporary folder. reboot and see if it's better now that you have quarantined them.
    I would have liked to see the full path, filenames and registry entries.


    PS :
    You have a B:\ drive, or is it used by Win7 for something else ?
    B:\ was reserved to the big floppy disk long ago [​IMG]
     
  18. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    To be sure, run CCleaner(if you have it) to remove temp files which may be infected, like what Cyan said.
    I've learned those from a professional Anti virus reviewer/tester on YouTube, languy99.
     
  19. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    Oh i am running a dual boot of vista and win7
    and seems like the problem has gone but i still can't open MSE
     
  20. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,149
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    MSE might've been broken by one of the viruses. Try reinstalling.
     

Share This Page