install wads in 3.4?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by maxpouliot, Nov 25, 2008.

Nov 25, 2008

install wads in 3.4? by maxpouliot at 12:29 PM (9,712 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. maxpouliot
    OP

    Member maxpouliot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Canada
    hi, i'm at 3.4 here and i installed the new twilight hack. I get errors when trying to add wads via wad manager 1.3. Is it normal? Is it possible to add wads in 3.4?
     
  2. idunnoilikends

    Member idunnoilikends GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    nope not pozssible
     
  3. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i wish "which craft happens" so if anyone already "into" Homebrew had updated knowing what it prevents & disables, cannot ever install wads,
    but for the new guys "starting into Homebrew" can, would love that to happen! deserves them RIGHT [​IMG]
     
  4. Xras

    Member Xras GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Somehow that didn't sound right in my ears [​IMG]
     
  5. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Makes sense to me [​IMG] also those that updated knowing what it prevents etc, cannot ever "downgrade" ohhyess that would make my day. anyone can say "accidently"

    i accidently updated, help me downgrade, i banner bricked my wii help?????????????? (i know what dangers there are installing wads, yet i didnt take precaution "prepare myself for it" pahhh lol ridiculous stupidity on behalf of some
     
  6. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    you can install wads on 3.4 contrary to popular belief(for God sake though instal HBC and use then from there. )
    you just have to install ios16(it will work cuz it isn't fake signed) and the hacked version of wad manager that runs off it to install the cios.wad of your choice then normal wad manager can even install fake signed wads.
    (be forewarned though if you brick your wii at 3.4 there is no current way to bring it back to life so use only wads that are "verified" to work (no banner brick, ect) and use even them with caution.)
     
  7. maxpouliot
    OP

    Member maxpouliot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, i think i won't take the chance... I'll wait for something to come out...
     
  8. azreal126

    Newcomer azreal126 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I'll be the first to say that there's a scare going around about updating your Wii to 3.4U, first of all YES if you update your Wii it will stop you from loading wads. But if you have wads on there they will still be on there and your still able to play your backups with Wiikey or others.
    Here's the good news YOU DON"T HAVE TO DOWNGRADE YOUR Wii, just make sure that you install the HBC on your Wii before updating its alot easier if you do.
     
  9. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    It is possible (Or so it did to my Wii):

    Follow everything on EoC's guide, but stop after you ran IOS Downgrader.

    What happened to me was I followed all the steps, then got error on cIOS Downgrader, then I installed a WAD (arggh!), and was able to play it off my System Menu
     
  10. Chizad

    Newcomer Chizad Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I have googled for hours on end trying to find a solution to this problem. This appears to be the best answer I've found so far.

    Where can I find IOS16? Googling it returns what is supposedly a firmware fix for 3.3.

    Here is what I have done specifically so far.

    -Tried to install wads through Wad Manager 1.3. (Got a -2011 error)
    -Tried to install IOS36-64-v1042.wad through Wad Manager 1.3 (Got a -1035 error)

    For the love of God someone help a n00b out!
     
  11. sunnytimes

    Member sunnytimes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    its really easy actually ..

    1) put wadmanager 1.3 in apps

    2) put IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad in the folder .WAD -- google it , its pretty easy to find ..

    3) run wadmanager 1.3 and install the ios16.wad

    4) put wadmanagerios16 under apps - google wadmanagerios16 .. also easy to find.

    5) run wadmanager16 and install cios249 rev7 .. now go back to wadmanger 1.3 and it will work just fine.

    i've done this on plenty of wii's .. works great.
     
  12. nitrodude150

    Member nitrodude150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    is this safe?
     
  13. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This thread is almost 1 year old....
     
  14. nitrodude150

    Member nitrodude150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    thats my point lol, i just found out that im in this mess and idk what 2 do...
     
  15. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I wouldn't recommend using that method too

    all you need is to get a cIOS, which you can get from one of the stickied guides
     

Share This Page