Injecting FF2 NES

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dohclude, Jul 11, 2008.

Jul 11, 2008

Injecting FF2 NES by dohclude at 7:18 PM (1,670 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. dohclude
    OP

    Member dohclude GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    The Patch Walks!
    Country:
    United States
    Has anybody had any luck at all with the NES version of Final Fantasy 2 on the Wii VC emulator? I have tried injecting the original japanese rom, as well as the prototype US version, and even the hacked english translations. I've also tried injecting into several different WADs. The game runs fine, except for the battle menus. They flicker and flash with garbage on the screen, and sometimes disappear altogether. This makes for a pretty un-enjoyable (if not impossible) playing experience on this game. If anybody has successfully injected this game without these issues, please let me know what method you used. If anybody has any suggestions they would be greatly appreciated. [​IMG]
     
  2. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try autoinjectuwadv3 that might work if your not already using it, other than that the game just doesnt work with wii, or the game just doesnt want to be injected into any current rom and work
     
  3. dohclude
    OP

    Member dohclude GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    The Patch Walks!
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried with both autoinjectuwadv3 and VCinjector, both with the same results. My guess is that the current VC emulator just doesn't support it. Just for kicks I also tried it with other FF2 roms and even ran them with NesterJ on my PSP all with the same results.
     
  4. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    bad rom maybe then?
     
  5. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    if you have a psp
    just PLAY the PSP version of FF2

    it is the full English game
     
  6. dohclude
    OP

    Member dohclude GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    The Patch Walks!
    Country:
    United States
    ryu, that's not what I was trying to do. I wanted to play the ORIGINAL NES ff2 on my Wii. I have played the Anniversary version of FF2 on the PSP and it is a Wonderful game, but that's not what I was trying to do, and your suggestion doesn't have anything to do with this topic.
     
  7. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well you could just run the nes emulator on the wii, i know its rather annoying haveing to run it through an emualtor as the wii hase channels n all but i think its your only option right now
     

Share This Page