I need an honest opinion

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by R4Liam, Mar 14, 2012.

Mar 14, 2012

I need an honest opinion by R4Liam at 1:13 AM (705 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. R4Liam
    OP

    Member R4Liam Artsy Dude

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay I am thinking whether to buy skyrim for PC now (as it is cheaper) or wait a year and get GOTY edition for PS3 when they fix whatever bugs I've heard on on it right now.

    My question is, can my Lenovo G570 play it?

    I know that when I bought Fallout 3 for it second hand, I would seem to run perfectly (no lag at all) and then just randomly crash :O so should I avoid buying Skyrim for PC?
     
  2. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Seeing as it has a Intel HD 3000 (I am not sure of this, please correct me if i am wrong), it may play on the lowest settings and at about 20 fps. I would wait for a person like Originality ([m]http://gbatemp.net/user/123382-originality/[/m]) to post as he knows a lot more than I.
     
  3. jarejare3

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yes you can play it, the Graphics card may be bottled neck but it should be playable, just put the graphics to low or medium settings.

    But i'm not sure about the crashing part. You might want to pirate it to test it out first, if you pirate that is.
     
  4. CCNaru

    Member CCNaru Warn-free Since 2005

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    788
    Location:
    USA USA USA USA USA USA USA US
    Country:
    United States
    Bethesda games are notorious for crashing, it's not your computer, most likely, is the culprit.

    Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 3000
     
  5. Jugarina

    Member Jugarina GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
     
  6. moose3

    Member moose3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    NC
    Country:
    United States
    A quick google search shows it's playable, but the PS3 version would look better and provide smoother gameplay.

    If you haven't played them, you could probably run the previous 2 titles more easily (TES III: Morrowind, and TES IV: Oblivion) GoTY versions on the PC should be cheap and wait for the PS3 GoTY edition for Skyrim ;)
     
  7. R4Liam
    OP

    Member R4Liam Artsy Dude

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I got the torrent one and it is working and everything but it is only letting me play it in a smallish window to the side of my desktop. I can't maximise it or play it fullscreen and I have tried all short cut buttons.

    How do I play it in fullscreen?
     
  8. bwood01

    Newcomer bwood01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]Yes you can play it.
     
  9. J3LL0

    Member J3LL0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    You can always go to canyourunit.com? I have an asus g73jh and runs it perfectly on max settings.
     
  10. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,838
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Can You Run It?
    Go there and check.
     
  11. thiefb0ss

    Member thiefb0ss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    Yea prolly, but only at low settings.
     
  12. jarejare3

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I think you can press Alt + enter,

    Also there is a windows mode settings in the launcher.
     

Share This Page