I can't get Super Mario Adv. 4 to work w/ my EZFla

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Saf1, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I'm new to all this, so someone might have to walk me through it.

    Just to clear things up, I have a DS Lite, an R4, and just got he EZFlash 3-in-1

    So far I've tried running the rom through NDStation, which gave me a .gba file, but that didn't work.

    I then tried some rudolph tool to patch it in the DS, but that didn't work either.

    Both times I got an error saying something like "Corrupted Save File". I just got the EZFlash, and so I have no clue how to do any of this. If someone could guide me in the right direction, I'd really appreciate it.
     
  2. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Also, I've tried going through the wiki, but I get completely lost.
     
  3. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
    last time i tried playing that game on a flash cart it said corrupt save but it played saved and loaded just fine. have you actually tried playing yet or does it not get that far?
     
  4. Alastair

    Member Alastair GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    578
    Country:
    Australia
    Use GBATA to SRAM patch the game (on your computer) and Rudolph's Tool to load it from your DS.
     
  5. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Could you explain to me how to do this?

    I have the file loaded onto GBATA in the SRAM Patcher tab. Under "Save as" I put Super Mario 3. Now I have a file, but no extension for it.

    ??
     
  6. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    You're supposed to leave the extension intact when you save as...

    DUH!

    And if you still don't get what I mean, put: "Super Mario 3.gba" in the save as part.
     
  7. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, thanks. This really did fix it. Awesome. Just a few more questions though.

    1. How do I get rid of the border around the GBA game? It says like R4 GBA Loader or something.

    2. I don't understand the whole temporary permanent memory thing. So if I save it onto the EZ Flash, I... I don't understand it at all really.

    3. Do I do this same process with every game?

    4. Are there any games that don't work?


    Thanks again you guys, you've been really helpful.
     

Share This Page