Hacking How to test if my Gateway is working

dandymanz

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2014
Messages
182
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
227
Country
Senegal
So basically, what happened here is, when i saw the Gateway running on the N3DS back in Nov'14. I rushed out and got myself a Jap N3DS and the Gateway cart. Since then, i've been wondering if my Gateway cards are working as they've been in the box all the time.

So today, i took both the red and blue card out, plugged in a microsd card and inserted them into my N3DS and a 3dsXL that i've got. It seems that nothing shows up on the screen. Is there any test i can do to see if mine are "dead or arrival" units or if they're working, without ver4.5 set now?
 

TaroRiver

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
104
Country
United States
I don't think there's any way to tell until the update comes out but nothing showing up is completely normal
 

QOMO

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
54
Country
Switzerland
there is no way to test red card i think
but if u want to test ur blue card u can just download the firmware from their offical website and copy to ur tf card
if it's works the 3ds will display a sword icon on screen.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sonicx64

QOMO

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
54
Country
Switzerland
so far as I known , the blue card only support to 6.x , but his Jap N3DS version at lest with 8.x, so still no way to test but waiting or borrow from others for testing

yeah i know this.
its just test if this blue card can work or not.
my n3ds is 8.1 aswell. i can see a sword icon but i cant not run it.
but at least i know my blue card is working
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sonicx64

dandymanz

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2014
Messages
182
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
227
Country
Senegal
yeah i know this.
its just test if this blue card can work or not.
my n3ds is 8.1 aswell. i can see a sword icon but i cant not run it.
but at least i know my blue card is working

Oh no. Mine doesn't even show a sword icon. Think I'll try to format my microsd card and try again. Hope at least the red card is working somehow.
 

QOMO

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
54
Country
Switzerland
Oh no. Mine doesn't even show a sword icon. Think I'll try to format my microsd card and try again. Hope at least the red card is working somehow.

really? the blue card in mine can display a icon and if i click the 3ds will say the error occurred.
its happened in my japanese N3DS 8.1 and AUS 3DS 6.3 system

just download the newest 2.7 firmware and there has a blue card firmware inside.
 

TimeMuffin

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 16, 2014
Messages
75
Trophies
0
Location
Cyberspace
XP
136
Country
Oh no. Mine doesn't even show a sword icon. Think I'll try to format my microsd card and try again. Hope at least the red card is working somehow.


Did you put the files in the MicroSD card like you're suppose to?

I have 9.2 but I can still see the Icon and it's called "Deep Labyrinth Atlus USA, Inc."

Loading the Icon will give you a black screen/error message.
 

Phantom_User

Phantom of Page 666
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Messages
1,451
Trophies
0
Location
Your nightmares
XP
1,483
Country
Awkwardly, you can put ANYTHING you want on the MicroSD for the Blue Card and it'll still display the Sword icon. ;)

Of course, I always get an error anyways, as is to be expected.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Going back into making YouTube videos lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Psi like large private things
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Don't know why they side mounted the GPU could've easily fit with the ssds
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol true
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I might attempt that dual PC thing, would need a way to switch keyboard and mouse...
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Like a USB hub with a switch that could plug into both mobos...
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Linux/windows?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Windows of course lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    What my idea is that I would be processing video on the new one while I could game on my current machine
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Sort of what I use my Pi 4 for now
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    luke is a simp for kath soucie ngl
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    @Psionic Roshambo don't worry my spanish is so bad, I said "quanto" on facebook instead of "cuanto"
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    I only know little Spanish, haven't done classes in a long time.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I used to know almost enough Spanish to have a simple conversation but not anymore lol
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    quanto is portuguese
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    guys, hear me out
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    a backrooms or scp mmo would be sick
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    especially if you could change perspective (first person, third person, top down)
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    backrooms kinda lost its magic for me
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Fluffernutter sounds like a sex move but apparently it's not.
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Blaster Master is the name of a game. by SUNSOFT! Totally not a sex move. :creep:
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Master Blaster is the name of a Mad Max character.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Characters to be precise.

  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, Master Blaster sounds like an adult video game.
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @Veho, Master Blaster sounds like an adult video game.