Hacking How to play real EU cartridge on N3Ds with soundhax Luma3DS?

BlaDe8675309

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
65
Country
United States
Hi
I did a soundhax so that I could play cartridges on my US N3DS that are EU. I have not figure out how to change the region successfully in any of the menus or find any other similar posts. When I try to play the game I get an arm11 error and when dumping cartridge same error. Thanks for your help.
 

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,061
Country
Greece
Hi
I did a soundhax so that I could play cartridges on my US N3DS that are EU. I have not figure out how to change the region successfully in any of the menus or find any other similar posts. When I try to play the game I get an arm11 error and when dumping cartridge same error. Thanks for your help.
What firmware are you on? Did you install CFW or just got homebrew? When are you getting the arm11 error exactly? What do you mean by the "when dumping cartridge" part exactly?

If you only have homebrew, use HANS to play out-of-region games. If you have CFW with patches (eg: Luma), simply run the game normally.
 

Quantumcat

Dead and alive
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
15,144
Trophies
0
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
boot9strap.com
XP
11,119
Country
Australia
Is your console on the latest firmware? Are you on the latest Luma (9.0)?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

What firmware are you on? Did you install CFW or just got homebrew? When are you getting the arm11 error exactly? What do you mean by the "when dumping cartridge" part exactly?

If you only have homebrew, use HANS to play out-of-region games. If you have CFW with patches (eg: Luma), simply run the game normally.
He must have CFW or he wouldn't get arm11 exceptions
 

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,061
Country
Greece
Is your console on the latest firmware? Are you on the latest Luma (9.0)?

He must have CFW or he wouldn't get arm11 exceptions
It's possible to get exceptions in homebrew though sometimes. Luma isn't the only thing with such error messages. Also, considering he said soundhax, he's probably not on the latest fw... Let's wait for his reply and see.
 

BlaDe8675309

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
65
Country
United States
Thanks for your reply. I am on version Sys 11.6.0-39U when I check in settings and I don't know what hans is.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Oh and also I forgot to mention the newest version of Luma: 9
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2916.JPG
    IMG_2916.JPG
    1.2 MB · Views: 241

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,061
Country
Greece
Thanks for your reply. I am on version Sys 11.6.0-39U when I check in settings and I don't know what hans is.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Oh and also I forgot to mention the newest version of Luma: 9
What do you try to do when the error pops up? Luma can automatically play out-of-region games just fine normally (put cart in and play)! No need to bother with anything else. Don't bother with homebrew or anything. If that's not working, then you might need to apply region patch manually, in which case refer to this page: https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/wiki/Optional-features (Look at the part where it reads "Locale Emulation")
 
  • Like
Reactions: BlaDe8675309

BlaDe8675309

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
65
Country
United States
When the error come down up I can either save the error message or just restart. Attached is my cartridge. I am trying to make a locale.txt file. I am just not sure of the exact contents of it

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Got! Thank you so much!
Just had to have the file contents say:
EUR DE DE 01
So much work just to be able to buy games in another country;-)
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2924.JPG
    IMG_2924.JPG
    1.9 MB · Views: 199

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,061
Country
Greece
When the error come down up I can either save the error message or just restart. Attached is my cartridge. I am trying to make a locale.txt file. I am just not sure of the exact contents of it

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Got! Thank you so much!
Just had to have the file contents say:
EUR DE DE 01
So much work just to be able to buy games in another country;-)
Just keep that guide in mind next time you get similar errors. However, MOST games don't require manually set locale files so only create those if you get crashes. Finally, you can just use FreeShop or something similar (CIAngel/Villain3DS) to easily get out-of-region games (although it's piracy).
 
  • Like
Reactions: BlaDe8675309

BlaDe8675309

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
65
Country
United States
Thank you for the extra help. I also noticed on another game the language defaulted to English so even if a game runs properly it may be in wrong language unless I use a locale.txt entry.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,377
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,994
Country
Norway
When the error come down up I can either save the error message or just restart. Attached is my cartridge. I am trying to make a locale.txt file. I am just not sure of the exact contents of it

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Got! Thank you so much!
Just had to have the file contents say:
EUR DE DE 01
So much work just to be able to buy games in another country;-)
Luma Locale Switcher makes that much easier, you don't need to edit any files manually.
 

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,061
Country
Greece
Luma Locale Switcher makes that much easier, you don't need to edit any files manually.
True, but for SOME games you need to do it manually. However, it should only come to that if the locale error shows up like it did for him.
 

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,061
Country
Greece
You should never have to do it manually, that's why Luma Locale Switcher exists.
That's not true. Again, SOME (VERY few) games require it if playing with an actual cartridge, that's why the option to do it manually even exists!
 

GizmoTheGreen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
813
Trophies
1
XP
905
Country
You should never have to do it manually, that's why Luma Locale Switcher exists.

That's not true. Again, SOME (VERY few) games require it if playing with an actual cartridge, that's why the option to do it manually even exists!

must be referring to this, from the Luma wiki:

  • Note: This level of locale emulation is not sufficient for some games; to fix this, improved locale emulation was introduced in Luma3DS v8.0, allowing you to specify a country and state ID (2-digit hex integer), i.e. a European locale.txt played in French would have the contents EUR FR FR 01. This extended locale emulation is not necessary in most cases.

Afaik LumaLocaleSwitcher doesn't support those extra codes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ThoD

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,377
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,994
Country
Norway
must be referring to this, from the Luma wiki:

  • Note: This level of locale emulation is not sufficient for some games; to fix this, improved locale emulation was introduced in Luma3DS v8.0, allowing you to specify a country and state ID (2-digit hex integer), i.e. a European locale.txt played in French would have the contents EUR FR FR 01. This extended locale emulation is not necessary in most cases.

Afaik LumaLocaleSwitcher doesn't support those extra codes.
I assumed it had been updated with those codes since they have existed for a while. Maybe I should fork it.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @mthrnite, Cheetah Girls, the sequel to Action 52's Cheetah Men.
    +2
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Pokemon Black I played that one a lot
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Honestly never messed with Pokémon on ds much
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    I played pokemon once, was bored, never tried again
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Oh Dragon Quest IX
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Spent like 5 hours on switch one never touched it again
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Sentinel of the stary skies
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ds is 20 years old this year
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So MJ no longer wants to play with it?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    He put it down when the 3ds came out
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @K3Nv2, RIP Felix does great videos on the PS3 yellow-light-of-death.
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    Eventhough the New 3DS XL is more powerful, I still feel like the DS Lite was a more polished system. It's a real shame that it never got an XL variant keeping the GBA slot. You'd have to go on AliExpress and buy an ML shell to give a DS phat the unofficial "DS Lite" treatment, and that's the best we'll ever get I'm afraid.
    +1
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    The phat model had amazingly loud speakers tho.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Jayro, I don't see whats so special about the DS ML, its just a DS lite in a phat shell. At least the phat model had louder speakers, whereas the lite has a much better screen.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    They probably said "Hey, why not we combine the two together and make a 'new' DS to sell".
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's a DS Lite in a slightly bigger DS Lite shell.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's not a Nintendo / iQue official product, it's a 3rd party custom.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Nothing special about it other than it's more comfortable than the Lite
    for people with beefy hands.
    +1
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I have yaoi anime hands, very lorge but slender.
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I'm Slenderman.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I have hands.
    Veho @ Veho: +1