How to opperate BootMii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ThaDraGun, Aug 25, 2009.

Aug 25, 2009

How to opperate BootMii? by ThaDraGun at 5:05 PM (1,683 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ThaDraGun
    OP

    Member ThaDraGun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought Id get an answer faster if I posted here. I've been trying to follow the "ULTIMATE System Menu 4.0 Guide, Backup Loaders Disc Channel USB" to Softmod a friends wii for him. I'm stuck on one step and I don't know if I should just skip it or if theres a different way to do it.

    Problem is using the buttons doesnt work for me either. Power button does nothing. Reset button just resets the wii since its on the wiimenu icon of course.

    Do I have to do this step 5??

    (Bootmii was installed as an IOS by the way) -the only way it would allow me.
     
  2. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The IOS version doesn't support the use of the console buttons (i don't think) so I'm afraid you need a gamecube controller
     
  3. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    BootMii v0.3 will let you use the consoles buttons power and reset.

    Use v0.3! download it from bootmii.org(the devs official site).

    You can install it over your version of bootmii without any problems.
     
  4. ThaDraGun
    OP

    Member ThaDraGun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    Canada

    thanks v0.3 worked great!
     
  5. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    0.3 has problems with restoring backups, a later update will fix that
     
  6. ThaDraGun
    OP

    Member ThaDraGun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    Canada
    After installing a bunch of stuff. I just wanted to try bootmii again to see if it still was ok. Now it doesnt load. (I hit home button at homebrew channel) it trys to load then it just flashes the wii light.

    I have preloader installed now, is that way? Should I install bootmii again or leave it be
     
  7. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    When using the bootmii v3 keyfix you will be able to restore.

    Posts merged

    is preloader working?

    Try installing bootmii again, just install it, dont uninstall anything.
     
  8. Izzy

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    It does not work for everyone, so I wouldn't be telling everyone I know they should get Beta 3 as it's not working as it should for everyone.
     

Share This Page