Tutorial [HOW-TO] Have a homemade Streetpass Relay

What method you are using?

  • Linux

    Votes: 93 7.9%
  • Android

    Votes: 133 11.4%
  • Router

    Votes: 226 19.3%
  • Windows

    Votes: 426 36.4%
  • A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    Votes: 292 25.0%

  • Total voters
    1,170
Status
Not open for further replies.

frogboy

lacking both style and grace
Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2011
Messages
2,434
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
1,736
Country
United States
Unreliability issue solved. I was originally sharing my laptop's Ethernet connection; disabled that and shared my Wi-Fi connection instead, and now BASE256 works like a charm, streetpasses and everything.
 

srwgin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
521
Trophies
1
XP
441
Country
China
nzone.sh is garbled
is this right?nzone
Code:
#!/bin/sh
WLINT=$(nvram get wl0_ifname)
WLMAC=$(nvram get ${WLINT}_hwaddr)
WLSSID=$(nvram get ${WLINT}_ssid)
JOBS=$(nvram get cron_jobs)
HOSTAPDCONF=/tmp/${WLINT}_hostap.conf
HOSTAPDPID=/var/run/${WLINT}_hostapd.pid
PS="ps"
URL=http://nintendozone.no-ip.org?
MACS=/tmp/${0##*/}.macs
SPDELAY=480
MACNUM=0
setwl (){
    ifconfig $WLINT down hw ether $1 up
    sed -ri "s/^(bssid=).*?/$1/;s/^(ssid=).*?/$2/" $HOSTAPDCONF
    while ! hostapd -B -P $HOSTAPDPID $HOSTAPDCONF; do
        PID=$($PS | grep $HOSTAPDPID | grep -v grep | sed 's/^ *//' | cut -d ' ' -f 1)
        : ${PID:+$(kill $PID)}
        sleep 1
    done
}
case "$1" in
start)
    echo starting ${0##*/}>&2
    if [ -z $2 ]; then
        nvram set cron_jobs="$(echo "$JOBS" | sed -r s:#*\(.*$0.*\):\1:)"
    else
        nvram set cron_jobs="$(echo "$JOBS" | grep -v $1 | sed "\$a* * * * * root $0 $2")"
    fi
;;
stop)
    echo stopping ${0##*/}>&2
    setwl $WLMAC $WLSSID
    nvram set cron_jobs="$(echo "$JOBS" | sed -r s:#*\(.*$0.*\):#\1:)"
;;
toggle)
    if $($0 status); then
        $0 stop
    else
        $0 start
    fi
;;
restart)
    $0 stop
    $0 start
;;
reload|force-reload)
    echo ${0##*/} MAC lists reloaded>&2
    rm -f $MACS
;;
status)
    if $(echo "$JOBS" | grep $0 | grep -qe '^#'); then
        echo ${0##*/} is not running>&2
        exit 1
    else
        echo ${0##*/} is running>&2
        exit 0
    fi
;;
*)
    [ -f $MACS ] && MACNUM=$(grep -v ^x $MACS | wc -l) && DELAY=$((($(date +%s)-$(date -r $MACS +%s))/60))
    [ $MACNUM = 0 ] && NEWMACS=$(wget -q -O - $URL$1)
    [ $(echo -n "$NEWMACS" | wc -c) != 0 ] && echo "$NEWMACS" > $MACS && MACNUM=$(cat $MACS | wc -l)
    [ $MACNUM = 0 ] && sed -ri "s/^x//" $MACS && MACNUM=$(grep -v ^x $MACS | wc -l)
    MACTOTAL=$(cat $MACS | wc -l)
    [ $MACNUM = 0 ] || ([ $MACTOTAL -lt $SPDELAY ] && [ ${DELAY:-$SPDELAY} -lt $(($SPDELAY/$MACTOTAL)) ]) && exit
    RANDOM=$(head /dev/urandom | hexdump -d | head -n 1 | sed -r "s/^([0-9]+ +0{0,4})+//")
    MAC=$(grep -v ^x $MACS | head -n $(($RANDOM%${MACNUM}+1)) | tail -n 1)
    sed -ri "s/^$MAC/x&/" $MACS
    SSID=$(echo $MAC | cut -d , -f 2 -s)
    MAC=$(echo $MAC | cut -d , -f 1)
    : ${SSID:=$WLSSID}
    setwl $MAC $SSID
;;
esac
stopservice cron
startservice cron
 

aos10

Yuuki chan
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2012
Messages
4,756
Trophies
2
Age
38
XP
4,030
Country
Saudi Arabia
Any windows method in the guide on page 10 will work for you.
ok , i am trying to get this method

Windows (native) instructions:
Warning: if you have several wireless adapters, disable all but one
- check your wireless adapter actually support MAC change, navigate to http://nintendozone.no-ip.org/maccheck.cmd (If you can't download, check your browser/antivirus security) and save maccheck.cmd script to the desired location (I'll use C:\ here and further for simplification)
- open Start -> Accessories -> Command Prompt <Right-click> -> Run as administrator
- in a Command prompt window execute:
C:\maccheck.cmd
- in 2-3 minutes the script will perform a check with several wireless adapter disconnections, depending on the result you can proceed further on this instruction. In case the script reported all zeroes in a row below the wireless adapter info, your adapter can't change MAC. Anyway you may PM me the complete result, as we need more statistics to improve your possible homepass quality.
Warning: Atheros-based wireless adapters driver may end up with the BSOD while starting hosted network with changed MAC
Warning: only BASE1,BASE16,BASE256 lists can be used with Windows script version
- navigate to http://nintendozone.no-ip.org/install and save nzone.exe file to the desired location
- open Start -> Accessories -> Command Prompt <Right-click> -> Run as administrator
- in a Command prompt window execute:
C:\nzone.exe start BASE256
Warning: Web Browser service is not accessible with this Nintendo Zone access point
- wait for the Homepass

Warning: only BASE1,BASE16,BASE256 lists can be used with Windows script version
- navigate to http://nintendozone.no-ip.org/nzone.vbs and save nzone.vbs script to the desired location
- open Start -> Accessories -> Command Prompt <Right-click> -> Run as administrator
- in a Command prompt window execute:
C:\nzone.vbs start BASE256
- in your 3DS connection settings find a new access points with SSID "NZ@McD1" and register it with the password "nintendozone" (access point test must succeed, Internet access test may fail)
Warning: eShop and Web Browser services are not accessible with SSID "NZ@McD1"
- check the Internet access by launching Nintendo Zone application, it must load Nintendo Zone web page (as for now it is the Pokemon ORAS demo download page with error in German)
- wait for the Homepass

i have no idea what is BASE256
and script file is and how to use them
 

Blighttdm

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
79
Country
United States
Warning: if you have several wireless adapters, disable all but one
- check your wireless adapter actually support MAC change, navigate to http://nintendozone.no-ip.org/maccheck.cmd (If you can't download, check your browser/antivirus security) and save maccheck.cmd script to the desired location (I'll use C:\ here and further for simplification)
- open Start -> Accessories -> Command Prompt <Right-click> -> Run as administrator
- in a Command prompt window execute:
C:\maccheck.cmd
- in 2-3 minutes the script will perform a check with several wireless adapter disconnections, depending on the result you can proceed further on this instruction. In case the script reported all zeroes in a row below the wireless adapter info, your adapter can't change MAC. Anyway you may PM me the complete result, as we need more statistics to improve your possible homepass quality.
Warning: Atheros-based wireless adapters driver may end up with the BSOD while starting hosted network with changed MAC
Warning: only BASE1,BASE16,BASE256 lists can be used with Windows script version
- navigate to http://nintendozone.no-ip.org/install and save nzone.exe file to the desired location
- open Start -> Accessories -> Command Prompt <Right-click> -> Run as administrator
- in a Command prompt window execute:
C:\nzone.exe start BASE256
Warning: Web Browser service is not accessible with this Nintendo Zone access point
- wait for the Homepass
Warning: only BASE1,BASE16,BASE256 lists can be used with Windows script version
- navigate to http://nintendozone.no-ip.org/nzone.vbs and save nzone.vbs script to the desired location
- open Start -> Accessories -> Command Prompt <Right-click> -> Run as administrator
- in a Command prompt window execute:
C:\nzone.vbs start BASE256
- in your 3DS connection settings find a new access points with SSID "NZ@McD1" and register it with the password "nintendozone" (access point test must succeed, Internet access test may fail)
Warning: eShop and Web Browser services are not accessible with SSID "NZ@McD1"
- check the Internet access by launching Nintendo Zone application, it must load Nintendo Zone web page (as for now it is the Pokemon ORAS demo download page with error in German)
- wait for the Homepass
The scheduled task will restore the AP after reboot or wakeup from sleep/hibernate, so you only need to do all of the above just once.
\

I have tried this method but the nzone.exe file always "Stops working" in windows. Is there a fix to this?

EDIT: I also am getting Error: description= Class Factory cannot supply requested class messages in the maccheck.cmd script
 

digipokemaster

Innocent Uke
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
1,610
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
USA
XP
457
Country
United States
this is what i get when i do the nzone.exe not sure if it working right it would normally say C:\WINDOWS\system32> after i hit enter on the BASE256 but it doesnt now my n3ds is 9.4 cant some one help get homepass on my 9.4 n3ds please
oPysCTY.png
 

Thadir

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 19, 2015
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
83
Country
Netherlands
srwgin nzone.sh is tar-archieved, nzone is fine

Thadir
cat /tmp/nzone once again


Code:
#!/bin/sh
WLINT=$(nvram get wl0_ifname)
WLMAC=$(nvram get ${WLINT}_hwaddr)
WLSSID=$(nvram get ${WLINT}_ssid)
JOBS=$(nvram get cron_jobs)
HOSTAPDCONF=/tmp/${WLINT}_hostap.conf
HOSTAPDPID=/var/run/${WLINT}_hostapd.pid
PS=TAPDPIpsuot;/r
URL=http://nintendozone.no-ip.org?
MACS=/tmp/${0##*/}.macs
SPDELAY=480
MACNUM=0
setwl (){
    ifconfig $WLINT down hw ether $1 up
    sed -ri  $WLINs/^(bssid=).*?/$1/;s/^(ssid=).*?/$2/
    while ! hostapd -B -P $HOSTAPDPID $HOSTAPDCONF; do
        PID=$($PS | grep $HOSTAPDPID | grep -v grep | sed 's/^ *//' | cut -d ' ' -f 1)
        : ${PID:+$(kill $PID)}
        sleep 1
    done
}
case
start)
    echo starting ${0##*/}>&2
    if [ -z $2 ]; then
        nvram set cron_jobs=}>&2
    else
        nvram set cron_jobs=}>&2
    fi
;;
stop)
    echo stopping ${0##*/}>&2
    setwl $WLMAC $WLSSID
    nvram set cron_jobs=
;;
toggle)
    if $($0 status); then
        $0 stop
    else
        $0 start
    fi
;;
restart)
    $0 stop
    $0 start
;;
reload|force-reload)
    echo ${0##*/} MAC lists reloaded>&2
    rm -f $MACS
;;
status)
    if $(echo S
        echo ${0##*/} is not running>&2
        exit 1
    else
        echo ${0##*/} is running>&2
        exit 0
    fi
;;
*)
    [ -f $MACS ] && MACNUM=$(grep -v ^x $MACS | wc -l) && DELAY=$((($(date +%s)-$(date -r $MACS +%s))/60))
    [ $MACNUM = 0 ] && NEWMACS=$(wget -q -O - $URL$1)
    [ $(echo -n 0 ] &&$NEWMACS=$(wge | wc -c) != 0 ] && echo AY=$(($NEWMACS+%s)-$ > $MACS && MACNUM=$(cat $MACS | wc -l)
    [ $MACNUM = 0 ] && sed -ri $(wge s/^x//c) !=  $MACS && MACNUM=$(grep -v ^x $MACS | wc -l)
    MACTOTAL=$(cat $MACS | wc -l)
    [ $MACNUM = 0 ] || ([ $MACTOTAL -lt $SPDELAY ] && [ ${DELAY:-$SPDELAY} -lt $(($SPDELAY/$MACTOTAL)) ]) && exit
    RANDOM=$(head /dev/urandom | hexdump -d | head -n 1 | sed -r $SPDELs/^([0-9]+ +0{0,4})+//ACTOTA)
    MAC=$(grep -v ^x $MACS | head -n $(($RANDOM%${MACNUM}+1)) | tail -n 1)
    sed -ri ep -v s/^$MAC/x&/head - $MACS
    SSID=$(echo $MAC | cut -d , -f 2 -s)
    MAC=$(echo $MAC | cut -d , -f 1)
    : ${SSID:=$WLSSID}
    setwl $MAC $SSID
;;
esac
stopservice cron
startservice cron
 

duke_srg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
1,862
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Moscow
XP
807
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Thadir Have you reinstalled script prof the previous attempt? If not, please do so, and then again cat /tmp/nzone

digipokemaster you do not need to start hosted network manually, nzone.exe does this for you.
Just check BSSID is changing with netsh wlan show hostednetwork afater nzone start was run
 

digipokemaster

Innocent Uke
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
1,610
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
USA
XP
457
Country
United States
Thadir Have you reinstalled script prof the previous attempt? If not, please do so, and then again cat /tmp/nzone

digipokemaster you do not need to start hosted network manually, nzone.exe does this for you.
Just check BSSID is changing with netsh wlan show hostednetwork afater nzone start was run


bssid? ok but is it normal for the cmd to do that?
 

duke_srg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
1,862
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Moscow
XP
807
Country
Serbia, Republic of
digipokemaster you do not need to start hosted network manually, nzone.exe does this for you.
Just check BSSID is changing with netsh wlan show hostednetwork afater nzone start was run
bssid? ok but is it normal for the cmd to do that?
just run
netsh wlan show hostednetwork
and you will find ht bssid value there, it is actually MAC
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: Ahhhh ok