how to get rts to work on my new cyclods

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by c0pE89, Jan 7, 2009.

Jan 7, 2009
  1. c0pE89
    OP

    Newcomer c0pE89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    HI
    Country:
    United States
    i just got a new cyclods and updated the firmware but I still cant get rts to work on it can anyone help
     
  2. camintmier

    Newcomer camintmier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    WV, USA
    Country:
    United States
    First of all, welcome to the world of CycloDS! [​IMG]

    When you're going to select a game, instead of just pushing A to start the game, hold select and push A. You should see the following text pop up.

    After you see that and the game starts up, RTS is enabled. In order to save the game's state, just push A, B, X, Y, L, and R, which pops up the CycloDS ingame menu. Simply select "Realtime Save" to save the game, and "Realtime Load" to load the game where you Realtime Saved it last.

    I hope that answers your question.

    Note to mods: Please move this to the CycloDS category.
     
  3. Priss

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    *cough*
    Don't forget to enable RTS within settings before saying
    "'RTS initializing' won't show up when I push select/load-game" [​IMG]
     
  4. camintmier

    Newcomer camintmier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    WV, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I completely forgot about that Priss. Thanks for reminding me.

    For anyone that reads this:
    To enable Real Time Saves, make sure to add the following line to your config.xml file in your CycloDS directory.
    CODE1
    In this case, 1 = True, and 0 = False.

    Or, instead of going in and hacking thru xml data, you could just use CycloEdit Professional to tweak your settings.
     

Share This Page