How to fix IP Fragment?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by TwinBlades, Jul 16, 2010.

Jul 16, 2010

How to fix IP Fragment? by TwinBlades at 1:28 AM (4,039 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Hi guys, recently I noticed that I kept getting d/c, booted, or slow connection when using my hacked GEN D-3 PSP 2000. Then today I decided to check the network connection setting on the psp. After the connection testing was done. At the bottom of all the stat stuff, it says my router has IP Fragments and that some games may be restricted to being played online (something like that). I never had this before, is there a way to fix this and how please [​IMG].

    I have a Belkin router and never had this problem before.

    Thanks guys!
     
  2. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    BUMP? Please help [​IMG]
     
  3. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,274
    Country:
    Chile
    Look for a firmware upgrade, then in router enable:

    Multimedia Streaming

    PSP XLINK support (if your router ever has it..)


    Lower MTU value to 1400

    downgrade wireless mode to B only

    and such.
     
  4. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Thanks btw I've read about the MTU Value before. I'm trying to change however Belkin wire settings will not let me is there any other way? I did the default IP there is no option for it and they wont let you change it or they may but idk I tried. Any other way?
     
  5. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Help again would be greatful sorry :l

    I've searched on google and found few programs but they don't have clear instructions. Like the DrTRC or something it's called.
     
  6. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
  7. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Ahh, that didn't really helped and I don't have a setting for "automatic" which idk whats it's refering to [​IMG] and nor do I have a switch on the router to do such changes. Thanks for the help though
     
  8. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    try unpluging your router and modem and then replug them wait one minute and then try conecting again
     
  9. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Okay I've tried almost everything, I've changed my MTU value to 1500 and RWIN to a good range that was recommended. BUT still i'm getting the message (sometimes I dont and sometimes i do when I test connection)

    Any help? I have Belkin F5D7230-4 not the new one, old one
     
  10. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    does your internet other than w/ psp work fine?
     
  11. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Yap, works perfectly with other stuff even ds. But for psp, i sometimes get d/c or people are floating in air or lag real bad in socom ftb2
     
  12. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    whats your download speed on your internet? (sorry if all this stuff inst helping [​IMG] im pretty new to psp but i want to help you fix the problem)
     
  13. steve-p

    Member steve-p GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maybe you can install linux on your router.

    try searching at the openwrt and dd-wrt websites to see if your router is compatable.
     
  14. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,274
    Country:
    Chile
    Look for a firmware upgrade, as such issue is due to internal router function.
     
  15. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like your Routers MTU is off (as someone else mentioned), but 1400/1500 doesn't seem right in my experience.


    Copy/Paste this into Notepad, save as MTU.BAT (not .txt) and run it.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    This will ping www.google.com (with www.dslreports.com and =www.mozilla.org as backups) using various packet sizes until it finds the maximum you can send, then adds 28 for the headers and tells you what to set your MTU.
    For example, my largest non-fragmented packet size is 1464.
    Add 28 to that for the headers and you get a total of 1492.
     

Share This Page