How to correctly update VitaShell from 1.81 to 2.02

legolas119

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
360
Trophies
1
XP
973
Country
Hi
my PSTV is currently modded wit Henkaku Enso 3.60. I would like to update Vitashell, that currently has 1.81 version. Which is the right way to update it safely? I could download the new .vopk file, but i don't know how to update it in the right way...is it necessary to uninstall the previous version and install the new one using Molecular Shell? Is it necessary to manually delete some files?

thanks!
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
2,167
Trophies
1
XP
4,347
Country
Italy
Hi
my PSTV is currently modded wit Henkaku Enso 3.60. I would like to update Vitashell, that currently has 1.81 version. Which is the right way to update it safely? I could download the new .vopk file, but i don't know how to update it in the right way...is it necessary to uninstall the previous version and install the new one using Molecular Shell? Is it necessary to manually delete some files?

thanks!
@legolas119 ,you just install it without deleting anything,when you open VitaShell you will have 2.02.
 

legolas119

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
360
Trophies
1
XP
973
Country
thanks, do you mean i have to install the new .vpk file (as usual i put it in ux0:/vpk path) using Molecular Shell for example?
 

CloudStrife1901

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
420
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
521
Country
I'm pretty sure vitashell updated automatically or even prompted you when it was launched? Mine updated itself if i allowed it
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
2,167
Trophies
1
XP
4,347
Country
Italy
thanks, do you mean i have to install the new .vpk file (as usual i put it in ux0:/vpk path) using Molecular Shell for example?
@legolas119 ,yes it can do that and keep the vpk can come in handy in case of future problems.
I'm pretty sure vitashell updated automatically or even prompted you when it was launched? Mine updated itself if i allowed it
@CloudStrife1901 ,to me it didn't update automatically i had to do it via vpk and the first installation via PsvImgTools.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
37,345
Trophies
3
XP
27,379
Country
United States
If wifi is enabled, it should prompt you that there's an update. There may be an option to disable the update prompt, but I don't remember. If this doesn't happen, uninstall and delete any vitashell updates from the patch folder, then reinstall.
 

legolas119

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
360
Trophies
1
XP
973
Country
currently i have wifi enabled and in my vitashell version 1.82 doesn't appear any pop up message asking me to update it...and i don't find the option to disable it in vitashell...
So, before to install the new version, i have to unistall the current one and delete the VITASHELL folder in the patch folder, right? Then i can install the new version directly. This should be the correct way?
 

legolas119

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
360
Trophies
1
XP
973
Country
Yes, see if it works with a vita shell that's not the latest.
ah, ok..i could try the 2.00 version. If it works, i could uninstall it and try with the latest version 2.02..i don't want to "broke" vitashell..as if it should not work anymore, i'm not able to reactivate it :(
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
2,167
Trophies
1
XP
4,347
Country
Italy
@legolas119 ,keep the Vitashell vpk to be able to reinstall it or make a backup of the app via content manager.
If wifi is enabled, it should prompt you that there's an update. There may be an option to disable the update prompt, but I don't remember. If this doesn't happen, uninstall and delete any vitashell updates from the patch folder, then reinstall.
@godreborn ,you know how many times i tried to update via wifi from Vitashell itself and never gave it to me,i always had to install it via vpk.
Another thing is not to uninstall and delete the Vitashell folder if you need to install a new version,it is simply overwritten with the old one.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
37,345
Trophies
3
XP
27,379
Country
United States
the only thing I can think of that might cause this problem is if the github changed url or it's no longer available. you might be able to change the url (not sure), because vita shell I think is compressed in zlib (78 DA in hex), so you can use simply zip to decompress it. make sure you look for that marker in hex.
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
2,167
Trophies
1
XP
4,347
Country
Italy
are you talking about the 2.0 version that i will try on my first update? Yes sure, i will keep the vpk file and in any case i can always download it from thr web if necessary, right?
@legolas119 ,i'm talking about Vitashell 2.02, always have the vpk or a backup made with content manager on the pc ready, in case of any problem.
the only thing I can think of that might cause this problem is if the github changed url or it's no longer available. you might be able to change the url (not sure), because vita shell I think is compressed in zlib (78 DA in hex), so you can use simply zip to decompress it. make sure you look for that marker in hex.
@godreborn ,i'll tell you something that happened to me after having hacked with Final Hencore 2 on 3.73,when i clicked on install Vitashell it always gave me an error 0x80xxxxx and i had to install it via PsvImgTools.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
37,345
Trophies
3
XP
27,379
Country
United States
I've seen that happen before, and I'm not sure what causes it. you could try to extract vitashell with .7z, then put it in the app folder. if you rebuild the database or refresh the livearea (if it lets you, lol), it should work. I had a similar issue with custom theme manager. the only way I could get it on the system was qcma for some reason. never figured out why.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NeoGranzon

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
2,167
Trophies
1
XP
4,347
Country
Italy
I've seen that happen before, and I'm not sure what causes it. you could try to extract vitashell with .7z, then put it in the app folder. if you rebuild the database or refresh the livearea (if it lets you, lol), it should work. I had a similar issue with custom theme manager. the only way I could get it on the system was qcma for some reason. never figured out why.
@godreborn ,do you mean the vpk or other?
 

toxic9

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2016
Messages
812
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,218
Country
I always update vitashell manually.
I also found a way to change the version number that shows on the corner when you launch the bubble.
 

legolas119

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
360
Trophies
1
XP
973
Country
@legolas119 ,i'm talking about Vitashell 2.02, always have the vpk or a backup made with content manager on the pc ready, in case of any problem.
Done! everything is ok now :)
I kindly ask you an information about PSX game: some games aren't available on PKGJ so i can manually move them on the usb.
I know that i have to create a folder named with the ID of the game and but inside the game renamed in "EBOOT.PBP" and put this folder here ux0:/pspemu/GAME. But i have the game in bin+cue format..so i tried to convert it in .PBP using psx2psp, but the game doesn't work... in Adrenaline the game has an icon like this one: https://i.postimg.cc/vTwRN2zx/Cattura2.png and when i run ti, it appears an error message...
Do you know an easy way to convert correctly my bin+cue game to .pbp?

thanks!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    we didn't see your question, how should we know?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Well that's one question answered with another question
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Neat looks like ps2 got maxed out https://youtu.be/nKoRvWKojz0
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Cool but I had a 500GB drive in mine and never ran out of space the average PS2 was less than 1GB lol
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Hey.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Asia81, She needs some milk.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    @Psionic Roshambo, its nice for those complete sets
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I just put a SSD in mine so meh
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Have you asked in the Ryujinx reddit or tried it on yuzu to see if it's the emulator at fault
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    im. not. going. to. reddit
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Have you tried it on yuzu
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    and its the emulator- both to be precise
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    pc games work fine
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    That's the only place where others are probably more knowledgeable on why
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    oh
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    well i wont go to reddit 'cuse its really toxic but tbf I asked there and someone told me to exit steam
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I've gotten pretty solid answers from other subreddits tbh
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Ye it's possible another app is connecting via bt causing disconnection
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    well yeah its only some
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Every site has it's handful of toxicity
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    well but on gbatemp its not as bad
  • Halbour @ Halbour:
    well im off to check that lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Sometimes you gotta get the Bs out to feel clear
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Sometimes you gotta get the Bs out to feel clear