How do you get Golden Sun DS working?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ChaosAxess, Oct 29, 2010.

Oct 29, 2010
  1. ChaosAxess
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosAxess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on 1.8.1 and OFW 1.4.1 and have ap bypass on but it still will not load. Is there anything I am missing here?
     


  2. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    try also to load in green or red DMA
     
  3. Garro

    Member Garro Pendulum of souls!

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Chile
    Well... I trimmed my GS rom (Like all roms I have).

    Placed inside a folder with all my games.

    Turned on my DS with AKAIO 1.8 (Too lazy to update to 1.8.1)

    Loaded Goldensun, didnt worked.

    Enabled AP Bypass, reloaded.

    Worked.
     
  4. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    but sometime it`s the fault of the SD card [​IMG]
    because Pokemon Black didnt load on my Kingston Sd card
    but load 100% on my sandisk SD card
    so try to load in green or red dma
    or buy another SD card or wait for an new update from the akaio team [​IMG]
     
  5. ChaosAxess
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosAxess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    what are green and red dma?

    sorry I suck at this stuff. I'm trying trimming it right now, though

    Hope it isn't my sd card >.
     
  6. ChaosAxess
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosAxess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    ok I tried red and green, neither worked [​IMG]

    Guess I'll have to wait or maybe try another link
     
  7. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what sd card do you have?
     
  8. MeritsAlone

    Member MeritsAlone GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    Spaaaaace!
    Country:
    Sweden
    ITS OUT!? WHY DID NOBODY NOTIFY ME!!!
     
  9. ChaosAxess
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosAxess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    pq1 4gb lol
     
  10. domon_god1

    Newcomer domon_god1 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    go get sandisk the best compatible card with game, no complaning
     
  11. ChaosAxess
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosAxess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
  12. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
  13. ChaosAxess
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosAxess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I picked up a sandisk at bestbuy just now

    still doesn't work

    stupid game [​IMG]
     
  14. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Well... You have to activate Anti Piracy Bypass for this game... [​IMG]
     
  15. ChaosAxess
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosAxess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    read the topic before you post please


    I give up nothing I try works at all.
     
  16. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you don`t have to give up
    just wait for an fix on the akaio site
     
  17. ChaosAxess
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosAxess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    well of course I will do that, I am giving up trying things to fix it before they do I mean.

    can any acekard 2i user just upload their akaio files, please?
     
  18. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    have you try other things
    try xenon++ his Waio maybe that helps?
    WAIO
     
  19. ChaosAxess
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosAxess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I would, but I have no idea how to get WAIO to work on AK2i
     
  20. ChaosAxess
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosAxess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    It would still be great if someone would please upload their AK2i files
     

Share This Page