How do I run homebrew, backups, and DVD-Rs (mplayer)?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by riahc3, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. riahc3
    OP

    Member riahc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    Hey

    How do I run homebrew, backups, and DVD-Rs? Im not a noob as Ive followed several guides such as http://www.iol.ie/~taz/wii/WiiHowToGamma.html but still nothing. When I try to downgrade, it fails when starting up the network and/or it trys to find a wad that doesnt exist (Ive tried coping and pasting the .wad that was in the WADs folder into the ISO down/upgrader, changing its name to exactly what it says and nothing. Still fails) Any fail-proof zip file and its guide?

    The only thing have Ive done is install The Homebrew Channel.

    Thanks alot.
     


  2. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Don't say you're not a noob if you can't troubleshoot you own problems by looking at a sticky or using common sense.

    You are a noob.
     
  3. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have internet? If you don't have wifi, thats the problem.
     
  4. pebls123

    Member pebls123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    Try Softmii that comes with everything you need for backups/homebrew and has a very easy to follow guide
     
  5. riahc3
    OP

    Member riahc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    Softmii....Thats something that slipped my mind. Ill search and try it out and give some feedback. Thanks!
     
  6. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    i'm not sure of what your doing but if you want your wii back to 3.2 then you are going need intenet or ask someone on the fourms for the 3.2 wad (well PM the person who has it i mean) and i forget who so...
     
  7. riahc3
    OP

    Member riahc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    Softmii says I need a internet connection which is impossible.
    And like I said, it seems impossible to downgrade but I guess Ill search for another guide...

    Do you have a file name so I can search it on Google?
     
  8. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    any region changer...
     
  9. riahc3
    OP

    Member riahc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    Ok what?

    Erase what you didnt mean and post what you did mean. Dont talk to yourself in posts.
     
  10. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Google SoftMii, get the package, install everythin BUT SoftMii Tweaks!!!
     
  11. yakboy

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Posts like this really frustrate me just because someone can't use the search function.
     
  12. games2007

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
  13. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    riahc3, you are a noob, stop pretending that you aren't.

    Vouched for most fail thread.
     
  14. LxTrix

    Member LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United States
    can't you search for the answer on here?
     
  15. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    no,your not a noob
    noob doesnt fit you

    YOUR THE NOOBEST
     
  16. riahc3
    OP

    Member riahc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    How can I search for a specific problem?
    How the fuck am I a noob if Ive done this before on a 3.2? Are some of you retarded or something? Man some of you dont know how to read...
    games2007 - Thanks but Im not a youtube sorta person; A written guide is more my stuff.
     
  17. riahc3
    OP

    Member riahc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    And BTW like I commented before, SoftMii asks for a internet connection which is impossible.
     
  18. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    You have to give more info. Do you have HBC installed? Do you have the WAD Manager made to work on a 3.4 (WAD Manager Custom IOS16). You already stated you don't have the internet, so that's good. This type of info will give a more direct way of solving your problem.
     
  19. riahc3
    OP

    Member riahc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    Finally a helpful post. Thank you very much [​IMG]

    And my apoligies for not giving more info.

    The HBC is installed and working.
    This second question I dont understand too well: I have WAD Manager and I tried to install the WADs listed. I believe they gave a -1 error if that is possible so It is possible that I do NOT have WAD Manager Custom IOS16 which in this case
    1: I cannot seem to install any IOS as they all fail/give a error
    2: Where/how can I know about WAD Manager Custom IOS16?
     
  20. gadgeteduk

    Newcomer gadgeteduk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry i posted a link for you to try but it was for 3.3 .have you tryed searching google for "downgrade wii 3.4 without internet connection "
     

Share This Page