How do I get GeckoOS 1.9.1.3 to load channels?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by alex.ap.pacman, Feb 20, 2012.

  1. alex.ap.pacman
    OP

    Member alex.ap.pacman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason I can't load channels anymore with GeckoOS.

    I'm running 4.1U -
    IOS Check:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Do I need the AHPBot.dol on my SD Card Still?
     
  2. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I am aware, GeckoOS doesn't load channels, only disc games. I could be wrong though because I haven't used it in years, and even when I did use it I only used it once.
     
  3. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    United States
    (for channel loading) Gecko 1.9.3.1 requires a patched IOS36, It needs the ES_Identify patch. not sure if trucha Bug, nand access are required for the channel loading option to appear but doesn't hurt having them also.
     
  4. alex.ap.pacman
    OP

    Member alex.ap.pacman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Country:
    United States
    How would I put those back in?
     
  5. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.mediafire.com/?z1681ws4axc5t9d
     
  6. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Haven't used that, but if it does as the name suggests it is not what is needed. he needs to patch IOS36, installed as IOS36, not IOS236. Gecko doesn't use 236, it uses 36.

    You can use dop-Mii to patch IOS36.
     
  7. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ShowMiiWads, change IOS flag to 36, install .wad as usual. Alternative is to get ModMii to help attain what you need

    EDIT

    woops didnt notice it was a .zip with MMM
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It installs both. It also uses the latest version of IOS36 (at least the latest on NUS) unlike ModMii.
     
  9. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I never said ModMii.
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I know, but that's usually what people use. I was just stating the differences.
     
  11. obcd

    Member obcd GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,594
    Country:
    Belgium
    Maybe he meant dop-Mii?
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    See my above post.
     
  13. obcd

    Member obcd GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,594
    Country:
    Belgium
    Bad timing I guess.
     
  14. Majorami
    This message by Majorami has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 5, 2016.
    Feb 21, 2012

Share This Page