How do i change a ROM region?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Gleeok, Nov 16, 2010.

Nov 16, 2010

How do i change a ROM region? by Gleeok at 5:12 PM (3,523 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Gleeok
    OP

    Newcomer Gleeok Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    i wanna change my (EUR) call of duty black ops ROM to work with the wifi like if it was a american ROM since i can't find any usa version of this rom
     
  2. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    [​IMG]

    It has ANY utility change the region of a game if DS is REGION FREE?
     
  3. Shabang21

    Member Shabang21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here I was assuming the OP was trolling. Sadly I was mistaken.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    The DS might be region free, but that doesn't mean WiFi couldn't group people by the region code of the game.

    Not to say that is what's happening, but it shouldn't be outside the realm of possibility.
     
  5. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    He hasn't know how to get the USA version uh?
     
  6. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    LOL [​IMG]

    on topic: i don't think it's possible... [​IMG]
     
  7. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    might be possible, but i'm pretty sure you'd need access to the region rom you want to change it to.
    besides, it could cause some problems with possible tweaks/fixes in different region games.
     
  8. shlong

    Member shlong in memoriam of gravitas

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Charlotte's maze
    Country:
    Italy
    [​IMG]
    Seriously, it's not hard to google it.
     
  9. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Havent tried this one yet, but in previous CoD DS games didn't they have the ability to sort games by region or global? This seems pretty stand in alot of ninty wifi games.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You can't just change the region like that, no. That's not how regions in games work.
     
  11. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure the region is decided by the last digit in the game code.
    For example, NTR-XXXE-USA, the E means English.
    XXXF is French, and so on.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Nnnno, that's something added by people to note what region it is, it doesn't determine it.

    "Region" is not a single switch, or even a specific group. It's a concept.
     
  13. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Not many people know that but theres a new law in canada since april 2009 that states that if you want to sell a game here it has to be available in french too.
    And since USA and canada are the same region, almost every games released since pokemon platinum in usa (excluding it) has the french language this is true for all console.
     
  14. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Umm.. what? No.

    You have it wrong.

    In Quebec [fucking hate that place], if a game is available in English and French [two different versions], only the french version is allowed to be sold in Quebec. Something along those lines.

    On topic.....
     
  15. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Keebek, whats dat all aboot?
     
  16. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    No idea, some little french creatures who always hated the rest of Canada and wants to be it's own country. Who knows, I choose to just ignore them, like the other 100% of the rest of Canada. Not to mention it's a terrible place to drive. It's probably worse than New York and the 8 lane highway in California.
     

Share This Page