HELP with WiiFlow and HDD!?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by cdubbz, Nov 18, 2010.

Nov 18, 2010

HELP with WiiFlow and HDD!? by cdubbz at 10:00 PM (1,562 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. cdubbz
    OP

    Newcomer cdubbz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    I have Wiiflow running cios rev17 and 222/223 ios and what not. My seagate 500gb freeagent HDD is formatted to WBFS and it was working fine playing backups off Wiiflow but now i can play a game for about 10 minutes and it will freeze in the game. I have a thumb usb stick that i have been playing games off for now but it only holds like 4 games so its kinda annoying. Does anyone know how to solve this problem? i dont think its because the auto sleep on the HDD because it would freeze way sooner then 10 minutes. ANY help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. cdubbz
    OP

    Newcomer cdubbz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone?
     
  3. jceggbert5

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    Back up ALL your ISOs to your computer, do a FULL (not quick!) format to the drive, reformat with WBFS, and put your ISOs back on.

    Can be quite lengthy, depending on how many games you have, but it might keep that noodle in your head from cooking over the problem...

    Hope it helps, but can't promise anything!
     
  4. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Why WBFS???
     
  5. gamefreak94

    Member gamefreak94 GBAtemps (Un)Official Illogical Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    At your window!
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe b/c it used to be the only way to USB load(I think)... damn i should have waited a little longer b4 formatting mine to WBFS T^T
     
  6. jceggbert5

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    It can also be done via FAT32 and NTFS, although NTFS is still a bit shaky (IIRC)...

    I prefer WBFS though, and that's what he was using before...
     
  7. cdubbz
    OP

    Newcomer cdubbz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    ok i will format again although i did format fully originally not quickly but ill giver another shot
     
  8. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    it was directed at jceggbert5 i cant see people recommending to reformat to WBFS theres no reason to do so. Go for FAT32 all the way
     
  9. cdubbz
    OP

    Newcomer cdubbz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    but u cant format a 500 gb hd to fat 32
     
  10. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes you can
    Max size for FAT32 is 2TB
     
  11. cdubbz
    OP

    Newcomer cdubbz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    it wont let me in windows and is it because it is wbfs is why it freezing?
     
  12. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    The formatting tool from windows dislikes formatting drives over 500GB in FAT32, yes. But that doesn't make it impossible. If you download and use a program like easeus partition master (freeware), you'll be able to do it without problems whatsoever.

    I can't promise you that switching to FAT32 will solve the freezing issue, though. 10 minutes seems about the time that an USB drive would go to sleep mode.
     

Share This Page