Help with SNESemuDS/Open TTD DS!

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Flare, Feb 15, 2008.

Feb 15, 2008

Help with SNESemuDS/Open TTD DS! by Flare at 2:27 PM (2,148 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Flare
    OP

    Newcomer Flare Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    SNESemuDS works fine, but I need to know where to place the ROMs to get them to start! Open TTD DS gave me an error that asked me to move the Comfig.cfg to the root, which I followed, then I asked me for a Language Pack, and suggested the one I currently have may be invald(?). Any help on these matters will be appreciated. [​IMG]
     
  2. Dan2k8

    Newcomer Dan2k8 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a gba ram expansion in slot 2? You might be getting the error due to a lack of ram. Most snes roms need extra ram inorder to run properly. The snes emu can utilize the 32MB of ram in the gba expansion. My suggestion is to try the smallest size snes rom you can find and if you still get the same error, through process of elimination, ram is not the issue.

    Another suggestion, make sure your DSTT frimware is up to date as well as the lang. packs of the DSTT off the homepage.
    Hope that helps [​IMG]
     
  3. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    on the root, make a folder called SNES or something like that....
    read the Readme that came with the emulator !!!
     

Share This Page