Help with my Official R4i-SDHC

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ajdockery, Jul 10, 2009.

Jul 10, 2009
  1. ajdockery
    OP

    Newcomer ajdockery Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so the problem is my r4i-sdhc isn't loading my roms anymore, i updated to the latest r4i-sdhc sofware 1.08, and it worked great for 2 weeks, I tried to put some more roms on it and the when i loaded it back up all my roms showed then dissapeared. I have tried formatting it, then putting it back on with less stuff, formating it then going back to old firmware, formatting it then loading it, then putting roms on there and loading it, none of it works.
    Any Ideas need help
     


  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Official in what sense?
     
  3. ajdockery
    OP

    Newcomer ajdockery Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Bought from a trustworthy site, mailed to me from hong kong kinda official
     
  4. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Technically it's still a clone/fake. Anyway...

    How did you format the SD card? Try the Panasonic SD formatter if you didn't use that one already. Then download a fresh copy of the firmware. If that doesn't work then it's likely the problem is with the R4 itself.
     
  5. ajdockery
    OP

    Newcomer ajdockery Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    If I could show you a pic of what the thing looks like when i load it i would but i can't no camera, basically when it loads it looks like a regular game screen and then it loads and all, but shows nothing like I never even put roms on it in the first place, its very aggrevating

    Your most likely right, it came from dealextreme, for extremely cheap, but if you know of any other software that would work plz let me know
     
  6. sscho97

    Newcomer sscho97 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    Canada
    Just use the replacement firmware YSMENU...
     
  7. ajdockery
    OP

    Newcomer ajdockery Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    ysmenu don't work, and if it does ain't nobody explained it to me yet, im workin on a dsi with r4i-sdhc
     
  8. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
    1. Try putting your roms alphabetically. It happened to me too [​IMG] and putting roms alphabetically fixed the problem

    2. Maybe your flashcart died [​IMG]
    Try getting another one of those carts of the same kind (not recommended) or get an AceKard2i or some other DSi flashcart that has no R4 in it.
     
  9. ajdockery
    OP

    Newcomer ajdockery Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    ok i'll try the alphabetical things, when i put them on i usually leave them numbered' and i also don,t think its dead cause moonshell still works perfectly and all homebrew i load from moonshell also work fine
     
  10. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No such thing as an official R4i. They are ALL fakes/clones. I really can't understand why people still buy this crap.

    I suggest you post in the R4 forum with your problem.
     
  11. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    You shouldn't be purchase R4i because they are basically clones.. and can be faulty sometimes.. If i were you i will try to purchase another cart rather than hoping for it to work because its a waste of time.. go ahead and buy some acekard 2i (I prefer M3i actually..)
     
  12. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ...didn't the M4 team recently buy out the R4 brand name and started to manufacture some actual 'official ones?'
     
  13. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    if onlyy the real r4 team woke up and ........yeah
     
  14. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you mean m3 team? NO they didn't
    m3 simply = r4 [​IMG]
    so basically thats self explanatory
     
  15. ajdockery
    OP

    Newcomer ajdockery Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Sheesh don't blow it all up in my face, ok so now apparently my FAKE r4i still isnt working right, alphabitcall don't work, any suggestions anyone, besides buying i've already put that into consideration, and I say, Acekard better work 10 times better or else its gonna be one, so any suggestions
     
  16. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you mean m3 team? NO they didn't
    m3 simply = r4 [​IMG]
    so basically thats self explanatory
     
  17. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Also, that explains why r4 firmware works on m3 DS simply hardware(my first cart but run r4 now) and i think R4 is pretty much dead.. and i don't think there would be any "official" firmware update now and.... forever... [​IMG]
     
  18. ajdockery
    OP

    Newcomer ajdockery Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    well somones updating this r4 firmware crap, they need to stop, its anoyying
     
  19. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Moved to appropriate section!
     
  20. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh, yeah, lol, I was thinking R4. [​IMG]

    ...but does that mean that this news post was like, wrong?
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=163785

    'cause it says it was an official take-over of the brand name.
     

Share This Page