help running sneek

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by diego71102244, Feb 11, 2010.

Feb 11, 2010

help running sneek by diego71102244 at 4:10 AM (713 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. diego71102244
    OP

    Newcomer diego71102244 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Spain
    hi guys, im having troubles running sneek,when i try to run sneek, the tv goes black screen with the "no signal" message,
    i have read and follow every guide in this site and i have every file in its place in the sd card, and i also did a format to my sd card, but with no luck, i hear that the SM takes time to load, but with "no signal" message in my tv i doubt that is the problem.

    any suggestions?

    thanks for advance
     
  2. Im bored

    Newcomer Im bored Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    How much time did you wait? Also where did the nand come from i was having some issues when i was using someones generic nand than i used my own and problem solved. Also i noticed the bigger your SD and the more crap on it sometimes it takes longer. And sometimes a crappy SD card will not work. just a couple of things you can consider. hope that gives you some troubleshooting ideas.
     
  3. diego71102244
    OP

    Newcomer diego71102244 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Spain
    i wait for about 10 minutes and nothing happens, the nand is mine i made it with bootmii, im currently using a 2 gb kingston sd card, so i dont know what could be the problem.
     
  4. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    did you decrypt/unpack the bootmii nand first?
     
  5. diego71102244
    OP

    Newcomer diego71102244 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Spain
    yes i did, and paste all the folders along with bootmii folder and boot2.bin in the sd root, just FYI i dont have bootmii as boot2 i only have bootmii as a ios i dont know if this might be the problem

    thanks for advance
     

Share This Page